Solved

Button control in access 2010 report

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a button control in my Access 2010 report.

The report is large so when I scroll down, the button scrolls off the visible screen.  I can't seem to find out how or where to keep a button or other control so that it doesn't go off the screen when I scroll down on the data.
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 37816114
It will depend on the purpose of the button?  What do you want the button to do?

What section (Report Header, Page Header, group header, detail, group footer, page footer, report footer) do you have it in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 37816186
The report has a field called [Invoice Num].

The value of this field as read by  will be  read into a varaible using the Report_Current  event.

This varaible will be used to set a filter for the report.

So,  I need to be able to see both the button control and the desired record (which may be on page 2 of the report).
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 37816216
To my understanding, this is a quirk/feature/bug in access 2010's report view.

Your controls - whether  placed in the report header or page header scroll along with the rest of the report, and are not visibly pinned to the top of the window you are viewing the report in.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37816236
You can get the visual results you want by displaying the report in Print Preview, but lose the button's functionality.

A workaround might be to place your button on a ribbon associated with the report instead of on the report itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 37819782
I've started to look into ribbons for access 2010.  I will accept your idea, but can't really spend too much time right away learning how to do this.

If you have any suggestions, then I will study them.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 37823609
Thanks
0