Solved

Root Domain ranking for most keywords

Posted on 2012-04-06
11
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Our website is over 10 years old and has been very successful with google. We rank highly for our keywords, but recently a strange thing has happend. Google has indexed a video from our front page (which no longer exists) and shows this listing instead of the sub pages. This means the listing is irrelevant to the search term.

Term is "Junior Cricket Bats"
https://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGLL_en-GBGB377GB377&q=junior+cricket+bats

should some up with this page
http://www.cricketsupplies.com/junior-cricket-bats.asp

but shows the root domain
http://www.cricketsupplies.com/ with this video link which does not exist

We should be ranking really well , and were , but now not so good , even though SEOmoz loves our pages

if anybody can see anything obvious i would be thanksful.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_SD
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 37818253
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_SD
ID: 37818301
That's a google advert for another company , not sure what u mean here???
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 250 total points
ID: 37818547
Not sure if this is the way to go but I had a look at your /Sitemap.xml and it seems it's not being updated anymore since last november.

Although you may be talking about organic results. Do you also administer your sites with Google Webmaster tools?

I have only used Google Webmaster tools for a couple of small sites but the answer should be in there, you should be able to update your site structure and delete specific references if they don't exist anymore. I think Google doesn't delete those (straight away) because they may come back in some situations.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 37818605
I'm not sure what I meant either... sorry! my bad :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Nick_SD
ID: 37818891
robert , our site maps are controlled using google webmaster tools , but on another domain.
using http://www.xml-sitemaps.com/ , which gets updated everyday.

thanks for looking
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 37821372
Nick: I would probably place from time to time a copy of the sitemap on my site, just to be sure that any search engine which complies with robots.txt will find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_SD
ID: 38406078
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

didnt get answered
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 38406079
Answer http:#a37818547 gives an important clue that the asker has decided not to follow.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 250 total points
ID: 38427715
Nick,

You were suggested in http:#a37818547 to update the sitemap.xml in your main site

You answered that your sitemap was updated in another domain. However, when looking at http://www.cricketsupplies.com/robots.txt there is nopointer to any sitemap.
This a consequential omission, or at the very least a missed opportunity.

Whatever you seem to think, this does not seem to comply with usual requirements for sitemaps.

Have a closer look to page http://www.sitemaps.org/protocol.html and more precisely to http://www.sitemaps.org/protocol.html#informing (for robots.txt) and http://www.sitemaps.org/protocol.html#location and the "cross site" suchapter

Finally, as detailed in page http://www.sitemaps.org/protocol.html#index you can have several sitemaps files: the common use is to have a permanent sitemap and to have a "recent pages" sitemap, all of them being linked by a common index file.
0