Solved

Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-04-06
18
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
One of my user is having trouble  with outlook 2010,

every time he click on outlook 2010 shortcut it open 2 instance of outlook, I already tried following steps to fix the problem but to no avail,

I deleted the shortcut and recreated it, repair MS office, updated to SP1, tried to open with a SAFE SWICH, SAME RESULT.

I read somewhere to add the switch RECYCLE in the Outlook shortcut but the TARGET  is grey and can't edit it even I am logged in as Administrator.

Any help will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thunder88
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Is the client XP or W7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
sorry about that its Windows 7 64Bit but Office 2010 is 32 Bit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Does outlook only launch when you click the icon and it opens twice. Or is it launching when logging in to the PC automatically?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
This may work for you - It may be masking Outlook as the issue - which I have seen happen before -

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/double-vision-outlook-opens-twice-t797236.html

 had the problem where Outlook would open two windows when launched irrespective of the method used to Lauch the application. i.e. QuickLaunch, from Start Menu, or a newly created shortcut (attempted fix that didn't work).

I read several posts that suggested editing the registry (very dangerous), simply Launching Outlook, working in one window for a "while" then closing the window (red X in upper RH Corner) and doing a in the remaining window. Didn't work, I didn't want to try registry approach, and found some posts indicating initially positive, and subsequent negative consequences of this fix.

ANSWER: Deceptively simple. Outlook does indeed remember how many windows, where they were, etc. You can launch Outlook (you get 2 windows #@$%&) Then close the one you don't want in the future (based on size, view etc.) then do a hardware restart using the button on the front of your computer. This seems to work because Outlook saves the configuration just prior to the HW Restart. Didn't try it, but a HW power down will probably work the same way for the same reason.

Cheers,

Wen
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
it doesn't launch at startup, it open twice when clicking the shortcut, I also check the processor to see if the outlook is running before I acutally click the shortcut but it wasn't
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
Wen,

I tried that but it didn't work for me I opened outlook closed one window hard shutdown, start machine and again it open twice. :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Just basic troubleshooting is what I am doing - don't be offended -

1. Are you double-clicking on a shortcut in the Quick Launch bar? If so, those
are single click items.

2. It wont let you edit the shortcut to change the target to include the /recycle parameter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
I just clicked once at the task bar, I even tried from command line. and yes that is correct when I right click the outlook shortcut, clicked on shortcut tab and I wanted to add the /recycle switch but can't its grayed
outlookshortcut.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
go to the location of the program and right click the exe and create a new shortcut (say send to > desktop(create shortcut))

the location should be C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\outlook.exe

Do not delete your original shortcut. See if you can edit the newly created shortcut. I just tested and have the same thing on my test box, I created the new shortcut from the PATH and I was able to add the /recycle switch to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
See with the new shortcut following what I just did , you can edit it - look at screenshot
Outlook-test.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
Thanks, but I can't edit the target even if I am logged in as admin its grayed, anything you can think of I am missing to edit it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
according to your picture - you are attempting to edit the original icon, not the shortcut that I just posted. See the difference in the target line by creating a second shortcut as I did?

The original shortcut says - (grayed out on left) - Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 - my new shortcut has the PATH (right side). Look at my screen shot, left original icon with properties, right my created shortcut that can now be edited with /recycle on it -
capture-outlookx2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
I just created the shortcut and edited it with a recycle switch but still same result.... this is killing me :)... anything else you can think of .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
Did you also try Start=>run => outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
yea I did that with outlook.exe /safe and outlook.exe /recycle. same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
I tried wen idea again to hard shutdown computer agian and this time it worked
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Oh good! So there was something WEIR  stuck in the cache or something.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thunder88
Comment Utility
I don't know how could this solution fix the problem but hey it worked for me :)
0