Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WiFi going to 2MB instead of 54MB after sleep or hibernation

Posted on 2012-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell N7010 that I usually dont power off or close the lid,  Someone in my family did so and all I get afterwards is 2MB wireless signal compared to 54MB usually.  This has happened twice in the past 7 months.  And alwasy after hibernation or sleep.  I uninstall and reinstall drivers with no success.  Built in network (wired) works just fine at 54MB.
I just reimaged my hard drive to fix this problem and it was working fine until overnight.
I had not set the power settings and it went to hibernation or sleep.  I  had to hit power button to resume windows.  HELP
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37816206
Please check the power saving options in your network card. they may be lowering to save power.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37816238
Wireless speed varies. Did you give it plenty of time to wake up? Also uncheck the option to "allow Windows to turn off this device" in advanced properties for the wireless adapter.
0