[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to install RWA (like SBS 2011) as a feature set on 2008 R2?

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-28
I love the RWA interface on Windows SBS 2011. I was wondering if it is packaged as a feature set or if it can be installed on Windows 2008 r2. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AJBtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37816227
Yes - take a look here - its a little different than the SBS version, but supposed to be better

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/08/remote-desktop-services-web-access-on.html


this link may help as well -

http://jaredheinrichs.com/how-to-install-remote-web-workplace-on-windows-server-2008.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37816354
Or, if you don't want to go to all that, add a Windows Home Server or a Windows Storage Server Essentials to your network.  You get RWA and the former will backup 10 workstations, the latter will backup 25 stations.  You can add as many of these systems as you wish.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816750
He short answer is no, there is no RWA outside of the products that ship with it.

Geodashes answer is only partially correct. You can use standard technologies to get remote desktop access through one gateway machine, but remote desktop is only one aspect of RWA. you can also emulate the file access feature of RWA by setting up a webDAV feature. But the silverlight interface, the single sign-in, and the experience that takes all those disparate parts and wraps them up with little or no admin configuration...the hallmark that is RWA...this is and continues to be a unique feature to the HSBS family of products such as SBS and those that fl-fly fishing lists.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40799915
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0