Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Psexec in Vbscript to Register DLL on Remote Machine

Posted on 2012-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello,

I am trying to use psexec in a vbscript to register a dll on remote machines.  The below syntax does not appear to be working.  Can you suggest what is wrong with the syntax?

strFile = " \\" & strComputer & " "

Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")


intRegister = wshShell.Run("C:\temp\pstools\psexec.exe" & strFile & "regsrv32.exe /s c:\winnt\system32\some.dll")


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Diammond
0
Comment
Question by:Diammond
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37816384
is the psexec already copied locally in remote machine?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37816409
strFile = " & strComputer & "
Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

intRegister = wshShell.Run("C:\temp\pstools\psexec.exe \\” & strComputer & "regsrv32.exe /s c:\winnt\system32\some.dll")


try above.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diammond
ID: 37816412
Hello,

Thanks for responding.  No, it's being executed from my computer.  I can type the command at a DOS prompt and it registers the remote dll.  It is not working via the script.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37816418
Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

intRegister = wshShell.Run("C:\temp\pstools\psexec.exe \\” & strComputer & " regsrv32.exe /s c:\winnt\system32\some.dll")


Ok.. can you try above script..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diammond
ID: 37816463
New syntax is failing as well.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37816804
Do you have rights on the remote machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diammond
ID: 37816842
Thanks for responding.  

Yes, I have admin rights and I can also run the command successfully from a DOS prompt.  There is a syntax error somewhere in the code.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1400 total points
ID: 37816873
The register command is regsvr32 I believe. I think you have the "r" and "v" transposed. Try:

intRegister = wshShell.Run("C:\temp\pstools\psexec.exe" & strFile & "regsvr32.exe /s c:\winnt\system32\some.dll")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37816887
Nice catch......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diammond
ID: 37816917
I'm so embarrassed.  Sometimes it takes an extra pair of eyes.

Thanks all for your help!

Diammond
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37816951
Sometimes it takes an extra pair of eyes.
I think that's one of the tenets of software development  = )
0