[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Not Not Showing in Address Book for Outlook

Posted on 2012-04-06
14
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
We have a user who started here a couple of weeks ago that apparently is not appearing under our Address Book in our Outlook 2007.  Now, I know he is in the system because when we take our Outlook's out of Cache Mode, he appears.  When we turn it back on, he doesn't.  We currently have cache mode active to where if our Exchange server ever went down, to our users, it wouldn't show as being offline and they can continue to write and send email as is until it is back up, then it would deliver from the outbox.  All my other users show up fine except this one person.  Can someone tell me if there is a trick or a solution to getting him to appear in our Outlook Address book.  We currently are running Exchange 2007 Standard on a Windows 2003 Server 64bit.
0
Comment
Question by:RLAInc
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37818846
Please have  a look, This may help
http://outlookliveanswers.com/forums/p/3583/11932.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 37818959
Try this - control panel --> mail, disable cached mode, open outlook, open the address book and make sure you're on the GAL, close outlook, control panel --mail, re-enable cached mode, open Outlook and look at the address book again, it should have updated.


References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124299(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/030e7689-a951-46fe-b4de-a510253437f6/


HTH

Scot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37818970
Have you tried creating a new outlook profile for the same user in the same PC?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37819242
Did you confirm that the Hide From Address book is no checked in ADUC?
Is  there more than 1 server handling the GAL?
If so force replication between them using Sites and Services.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37820599
Mostly it happens if the local OAB files got corrupted.

I suggest, closed the outlook, go to 'C:\Users\a.ali\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook' find all the '.OAB' files and delete them. Open Outlook and download the OAB and confirm.

This path is for windows Vista and 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RLAInc
ID: 37823379
In response to yo_bee...

Yes, I confirmed he is not hidden from the address book in ADUC.  

No, there isnt more then one server handling the GAL but we do have 2 domain controllers, 1 as a PDC and the other as a BDC.  Our BDC handles GAL.  

I have forced replication as well as ran a gpupdate /force using the dos prompt and still nothing.  Like I said, he appears when I take my Outlook out of Cache mode but doesnt when I turn it back on.  

In response to abbasiftt...

No, I have not tried creating a new profile cause he currentlyu has mail data in his one now and not sure how to go about doing that without clearing anything out.

In response to by abdulalikhan...

Ill try your methods now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37823388
Ok try and let me know. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RLAInc
ID: 37823521
Abdul...what if I don't see any .OAB files listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RLAInc
ID: 37823531
ABdul...I think it worked, I found a folder with a real long character name and went in and found like 7 or 8 .oab files from January there.  I deleted them and as soon as i did, opened outlook and saw that user.  So let me ask this, do i need to do this for everyone not able to see him there then that are having the same issue?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37823586
Yes, you have to do it for everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RLAInc
ID: 37823768
Why is this an individual issue that I have to fix seperately and is there a way to do this at the server rather then go to people's machine, especially if I have a large office?  what seemed to have happened anyway?.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37824298
There are two things which you should do,

- Create a new user in Exchange, Update the Offline address book and restart the Exchange File Replication service on CAS server, Download the full offline address book at client side and see if the new user is updating on the client which you just modified for OAB.

- Create a new offline address book on the server, point all the database to point to the new offline address book. If you are not using public folder / outlook 2003 don't check the public folder distribution. Download the full address book at the problem clients. Also verify if the new settings has been replicated by checking the autoconfiguration of outlook.

Also confirm, are all the outlook clients are effected.

OAB corruption can also be due to anti-virus application. Try to exclude the oab files from scanning.

For troubleshooting, enable outlook troubleshooting logging and download and check the event. Also check the events on the CAS server when you download the OAB at client side, view the application logs, System logs and IIS logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RLAInc
ID: 37868063
Ok, apparently while i was out on vacation, it looks like my user has been removed from the GAL.  He was there last week after I made the changes recommended by abdul, any thoughts on what to do here?  FYI, i have no performed the last mentioned steps right above.  Do i need to do that to make this work officially?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37869159
Please do answer on my last comments and follow the procedure.
0