Solved

Office 365 email alias

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am in the process of setting up a client on O365, only 2 users.  They currently have a "info@" email alias that will need to be sent to both parties.  I have one of the user's already set up with that alias, easy enough.  I understand that any specific alias (ie info@) can only be assigned to one user.  

What is the best way to accomplish the goal without having to purchase an additioinal user license for that "info@" just to set up forwarding.

I tried playing with a re-direct rule, but it redirects everything...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITguy75
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Trefenwyd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Create a Distribution List for info@yourdomain.com and then add the two (or more) users as members of that Distribution List. These are free in Office 365 and you can have as many as you like. (You will first need to remove the info alias from the user it is currently set on)

Both users will get the emails to info@yourdomain.com

This creates a bit of redundancy and could be confusing, because the emails are sent separately to each person, but that is an issue that may not be relevant for the environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
Comment Utility
Trefenwyd is correct...distribution list.

Here is a pretty good walk through for doing exactly what you are asking with a distribution list.
http://blog.hametbenoit.info/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=301

If you will be supporting O365 (or the latest version of Exchange for that matter) you will probably want to familiarize yourself with PowerShell and specific cmdlets. For example, you can create and manage distribution lists from PowerShell.

Start here for details on how to connect PowerShell you a remote O365 session: http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-enterprises/hh124998.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITguy75
Comment Utility
Thanks, I tried this earlier and it didn't seem to work, but all is good now results as desired!

Thanks again.
0