Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

performance when version is upgraded..

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
when an app is moved from 2k to 2k5, its performance comes to a halt..  (did a backup/restore).. what spots could the trouble be?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37816495
especially for sp, is this related to if the parameters are set vs passed in?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 1000 total points
ID: 37816597
actions on upgrade
- set db to compatiblity-level 90 (sql2005)
- reindex
- update statistics

And there could be other things when new 2K5 instance
- other configuration of memory/disks/tempdb
- full recovery model and not yet a transactionlog backup running
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37816992
it is already on 90.

glad you mentioned something about the backups.. it is goofy.. we are automatically taking tlb but not full backups.. but i put on simple .. (we were able to afford that) that did not fix it either..

i ran sp_updatestats  and that has fixed it..

so what is the lesson? after every restore, run sp_updatestats? is it only when you are going up a version or even within same version?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817038
so what is the lesson? after every restore, run sp_updatestats?
Yes.
is it only when you are going up a version or even within same version?
Regradless of the version.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37817263
thank you.
0