Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Random network (gateway) disconnect

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Have one user that just started getting disconnected from the internet once or twice a day. While disconnected the computer can access the server along with pinging it but can't ping the gateway. No one else is having the disconnect.
I have changed the network cable on the pc side and the switch side and also changed the port that the computer plugs into.
I have ipconfig /release, /flushdns, /registerdns
There is no event log from the time period that this happens.
My only other option to test is to install a new NIC card and see if it happens on that.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 664 total points
ID: 37817097
What is the model of your router?

Try the following from an elevated command line

cd\

netsh int ip reset reset.log

Then restart the PC
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 668 total points
ID: 37818118
We've seen this at our company. I'm not a system or network engineer but thought I might share: we compared 2 computers' settings and found that the network card driver (RealTEK) had been updated and on the system that didn't have the problem, it was not. So we did a rollback of the driver and it was solved.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 668 total points
ID: 37819970
Reset the TCP/IP stack as Dleaver already mentioned. Also check the power management settings on the NIC card. Any patterns to when they are getting disconnected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 37823601
I did the reset IP stack and also the NIC did have a power management setting enabled so I disabled it. I will wait to see what happens today or tomorrow with the user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 37893181
did everything and also updated the driver instead of rolling it back and no more disconnects.
0