Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 Server R2 Backup

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Used an external USB drive for backup.  Used the built in backup from Server 2008.  When first setup the backup setup the drive to use.  Can only view files from Server backup.  Since there was a hardware crash how can I retrive the files from the external backup drive with out using server backup?

TIA
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:taordw01
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 750 total points
ID: 37816536
You should be able to do it form the command line - check out this article -

http://www.biztechmagazine.com/article/2008/07/hands-backup-and-restore-windows-server-2008

Restoring files can be done from the command line using wbadmin
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816548
You would need to look in Windows Backup that is the only way to view the files. A backup is not a copy of the files to another device a backup is a compressed backup file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 37816614
I only have data files on the backup.  Installing new hardware in server and doing a new install of Server 2008. I can restore the data files from the command line, correct?

Thx
Tim
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37816617
That is correct
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 750 total points
ID: 37816715
Command line recovery is convoluted but here is an example I used in my lab environment:

wbadmin start recovery -version:03/27/2011-09:30 -itemtype:file -items:c:\certs -overwrite:overwrite -recursive -quiet
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 37816876
I do not have the USB external drive with me now, but can I see the files on the drive just by opening the source folder/files

Thx
Tim
0