Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing a word file document between two employees

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

Just had a request from two of our employees wishing to work on a word document/file at the same time over a shared network drive.  Is is possible that both employees can change/edit/work on the same document at the same time.  I know with access and I believe with Excel you can.

Is there a utility available or is their a feature in Word that will allow the users to do this.  The version they are using is MS Office 2010.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:qec-cmolloy
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 37816534
Absolutely not, whose changes would take precedence? User A saves his changes, then user B saves his all over the changes that A has just saved.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 37816583
In Access, the unit of change is a record in a table, and that can be locked when one user is editing it. In complex changes must be made to several tables to keep them in step there is a Transaction mechanism where all the changes are ready to go, wailing for a Commit which is only successful if none of the target records is already in use.

The general advice with Workbook sharing is 'don't use it'. This also applies to the Word Master/Subdocument facility which I should mention for the save of completeness, Here the document is spread over several files, each one separately editable - in theory. In practice users report frequent lost and corrupted documents.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 37816626
No sorry - this can't be done - however, if they wish to work on different parts of the document, they can work on these as single files and then you can merge these either manually or by using a master document which references the other two files - see http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-a-master-document-and-subdocuments-HP005187002.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37816636
No, 2 users simultaneously cannot open the file in write mode. they can open but first user will have write permission and 2nd user will open the file in read only mode.
even this is same in excel.
Their is no proper way . :(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 400 total points
ID: 37816682
I agree GrahamSkan that such type of collaboration does not exist out of the box. However there is a free tool that will let multiple users collaborate on a single document.

The tool is called Codoxword (http://www.codoxware.com/codoxword)

Check it out Good Luck!
0