Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Airline

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 0)
            hiddenPassword.Value = password.Text;
    }
    protected void Page_LoadComplete(
        object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 3)
        {
            SqlConnection dbConnection
                = new SqlConnection(
                    "Data Source=.\\SQLEXPRESS; AttachDbFilename=C:\\Course Technology\\CIS Programming\\ASP .NET Programming\\Data Files\\Chapter.09\\Chapter\\SkywardAviation.mdf; Integrated Security=True; User Instance=True");
                   }
        try
        {
            dbConnection.Open();
            SqlCommand sqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "INSERT INTO FrequentFlyers (last, first,
                phone, email, password, cardType,
                expireMonth, expireYear, cardnumber,
                cardholder, address, city, state, zip,
                travelerType, homeAirport, class, seat,
                meal) VALUES("
                + "'" + lastName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + firstName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + telephone.Text + "',"
                + "'" + email.Text + "',"
                + "'" + hiddenPassword.Value + "',"
                + "'" + creditcard.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireMonth.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireYear.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardnumber.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardholder.Text + "',"
                + "'" + address.Text + "',"
                + "'" + city.Text + "',"
                + "'" + state.Text + "',"
                + "'" + zip.Text + "',"
                + "'" + travelerType.Text + "',"
                + "'" + homeAirport.Text + "',"
                + "'" + serviceClass.Text + "',"
                + "'" + seatPreference.Text + "',"
                + "'" + mealRequest.Text + "',)",
                dbConnection);
            sqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();
            SqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "SELECT IDENT_CURRENT('FrequentFlyers')",
                dbConnection);
            SqlDataReader lastID=
                SqlCommand.ExecuteReader();
            if(lastID.read())
                successString.Text +=
                "<h3>Enrollment Sucessful</h3>
                <p>Your frequent flyer number is " + lastID.GetValue(0) + ".</p>";
        }
       catch (SqlException exception)
       {
            successString.Text += "<p>Error code "
                + exception.Number
                + ": " + exception.Message + "</p>";
}
dbConnection.Close();
       
}
}


Dear Expert, I am having problems with my file giving me an error at the INSERT INTO, the class gives me an error.  Can you help me? This is homework.
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37817017
what is the difference between this question and the other one?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817057
It's hard to tell what the problem is just looking at the code you posted, but here's one possibility.

These lines if they were entered in a code block one underneath the other as you have here would not be valid C# code.
"INSERT INTO FrequentFlyers (last, first,
                phone, email, password, cardType,
                expireMonth, expireYear, cardnumber,
                cardholder, address, city, state, zip,
                travelerType, homeAirport, class, seat,
                meal) VALUES("

You would need to use a plus sign to concatenate the next line. Alternately, you could just put all this on one line .

"INSERT INTO FrequentFlyers (last, first,"
                + " phone, email, password, cardType,"
                + " expireMonth, expireYear, cardnumber,"
                + " cardholder, address, city, state, zip,"
                + " travelerType, homeAirport, class, seat,"
                + " meal) VALUES("
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37817232
I used the second suggestion.  The errors are gone.  Thank you.  There were tons of errors. Now, I am down to 16.
0