Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Logon to SQL Express Database

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello,

I have an application that automatically loads SQL Express 2008 onto my workstation, and it uses the user account that is logged in for the administrator. So, this user has a login with the account from the domain server.

The workstation is Windows 7.

I logged into this workstation with a different account. Now, I cannot access the database because my accong is not an authorized login. I can use the local SA account, but I don't want to do that. Instead, I want to add my domain account to the Logins. When I try to add my domain account, the Management Studio cannot find my account. Also, it only lists my local machine as the location to search. It does not allow me to search through the domain for existing accounts. Why doesn't it allow me to search through the domain and add a domain account? can I change this, and how do I change this so that I can add a domain account to this database?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818910
I have used this in the past to give access but you need to do it logged in as an administrator or do it from an admin sql prompt (sqlcmd -A):

CREATE LOGIN [<domainName>\<loginName>] FROM WINDOWS;
GO
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 37821194
<When I try to add my domain account, the Management Studio cannot find my account. Also, it only lists my local machine as the location to search>
looks like your workstation  is not part of AD (probably Workgroup member).. check it
you can add local account  workstation\newlogin

try above code to add
and additionaly

USE [master]
GO
CREATE LOGIN [yourDomainname\user] FROM WINDOWS WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE=[master] ---< as above
GO
EXEC master..sp_addsrvrolemember @loginame = N'yourDomainname\user', @rolename = N'sysadmin'
GO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 37824266
This did it and it was easy to do. I wonder why the domain did not show up even though this machine is a domain member. Thanks for the help. I can now access my database.
0