Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't open MS Excel (2007) files by clicking on icons

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
User is running Windows XP and MS Office 2007.  When she double clicks on Excel files, either locally or on a network drive, Excel opens up with a blank screen instead of opening the file. Most, if not all options are greyed out.  The only way the user can open Excel files right now is by first opening Excel and then browsing to the file and opening it that way.  Anyone know of a fix?  I checked the hide/unhide and it is greyed-out.  I also unchecked the "Ignore other applications" in Tools>Options.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37816569
Try doing a repair of Office 2007. Open Word or Excel, go to Trust Center, Privacy options, and check (select) "Download a File Periodically from Microsoft". Now go to Help and run Diagnostics.  When complete, make sure Office 2007 is up to Service Pack 3 and fully patched.

If that does not work, try uninstalling Office completely, restart and then resinstall Office (Full, not Typical), add service packs and patch.

See if either approach helps you. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37816604
just try to login with some other user and check if it works..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816615
if it is working on the same machine with different user then

login with the user having issue
delete the below registry key
then logoff and login back the user.. it should be fine then

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Excel\
0