Solved

Automatically forward TXT messages to ES Outlook

Posted on 2012-04-06
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A client says someone set up her old Droid to automatically forward her TXT messages to her ES account where she could read and reply to them in Outlook. The someone doesn't seem to remember being able to do this. I've Googled around quite a bit, but have not found a satisfactory answer.

Appreciate an answer to this one!
0
Comment
Question by:pcladylr
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 37818964
Have a look at SMS Backup, it is supposed to be able to auto forward text messages to an email account. At least that's what I've been told, haven't had the opportunity to check on a clients droid yet.

HTH

Scot
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 37824756
Doesn't sound like what we're looking for. Thanks anyway.

Description
Automatically backs up SMS messages to your Gmail account.
You need to have IMAP enabled in your Gmail preferences, which must be done through a computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 37829935
This is one app that seems to do it.
http://electricpocket.com/txtForward/

Or this one: "Auto SMS", which does that and more
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tmnlab.autoresponder
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 37830085
Sweet! Looks good. I've forwarded to my client to test. Will get back to you. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dainjah
ID: 37851384
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 37853386
Thank you for your response. DeskSMS just works with Gmail accounts. I believe one of the two FDiskWizard provided will work with client's Exchange Server account and Outlook, but I haven't gotten a response from her yet that she's tried it.

Thanks for stopping by.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 37862343
Still haven't heard back from client, but I believe either one of these will do the job and don't want to leave the question open any longer. Thanks!
0