[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to build a new server?

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
My current MS SQL database server 2008 is running slow in Windows 2008 server. We want o build a new server also we want to use this new server for data center and prepare for a huge data growth.

I want to know, as a beginner DBA, can your experts to tell me the steps how I recommend to the company and approach I still go.

1. How do I refer to the current system to recommend the new system?
2. How big the RAM and memory space for the Windows server should I recommend? Why I take this numbers? what is the tool for the estimation
3. What hardware should I recommend? I am specially not familiar with this part. If you have more info, tell me about it like hardware component, hard drives, RAID, SAN box, storage...etc
4. After the server setup, how do I make the new server exact the same as the existing server? How to do the copy-over or what method I should use? replication, copy database...????? Is there a fast and easy way to make the new server exact the same as the old server?
5. How do I prepare for "not working" situation. I mean if the new server not working after started, what the steps should I take to prevent the loss?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raquero earned 501 total points
ID: 37816776
wasabi3689, while we can make general recommendations for minimum server specs, your questions indicate you may be better served by bringing in an expert to discuss your needs and provide hardware recommendations, migration assistance, and so on. If you do not have someone at your company who does this consider contacting a local reseller that specializes in servers and databases or possibly a consultant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 37817116
Actually, I have some ideas how I will do the recommendation. But, in order to have my recommendation better, I just throw out a dime here to brainstorm more ideas and make my plan better or remind me what I miss in my proposal.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 501 total points
ID: 37817594
Just another dime for you:

You talk of data center. The SQL Server 2008 R2 Datacenter Edition will be migrated into SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition. RC0 of SQL 2012 is out, so you should consider this instead of 2008 R2 already.

In regard of migration to new server, you make test runs, of course, so you don't get any surpirises of features not working due to some incompatibility of SQL2012 or the new server or your app or an update of the client side driver used.

In regard of hardware, the easiest thing to add is hdds (or PCIe SSD cards), RAM can also be extended quite easy, if you don't max out a new mainboard in the first place. And as SQL2012 Enterprise licensing will only be possible as a per core licensing, the decision for the most recent and flagship CPUs, even with a worse price/performance ratio is quite normal and is the part of the hardwaer you will hardly upgrade, but only with the next server to come.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 498 total points
ID: 37827495
Why is your company depending on a "beginner DBA" to do what a trained systems architect is paid to do?  Does your company not care about how they spend their money, or are they under the mistaken impression that they will save money by having someone learn-on-the-fly how to do it?

You haven't even explained why the server is slow; how can you fix it when you don't know what is the cause?  What have you done to analyze the root of the problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 37876649
Good
0