Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easiest/best way to share PDFs with the public?

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, I've had a request from a non-tech-savvy associate who is presenting at a conference in June and wants to provide URLs to the attendees so that they can go read/retrieve a set of PDFs for more info.  

He is wondering what the most straightforward way to host these PDFs so that his listeners can find them, and he doesn't want to burden them with a login or any other hoops or anything.   Ideally, they can walk away from his presentation and just browse immediately to the PDFs on their phones, for example.

What is the best/easiest way to do this nowadays?  I looked at google docs and I can upload PDFs, but I believe that folks would also have to create an account to get to them, is that correct?  Our company has an FTP site but it requires a login, and he's not really doing this for the company anyway.

Any thoughts are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RonMexico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 37816753
On the top of my head  - Anonymous FTP site, email, or something like http://www.4shared.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ee_reach earned 1332 total points
ID: 37818165
Google docs has an option to share with anyone, no login required.

He will have to create a google account for himself, which will allow him to upload his docs.

Once his doc(s) is/are uploaded, they are by default private.  Then he just right-clicks on a doc to be shared and
a menu with a share option will appear.  The share option will give him a choice, one being 'Public on the web - Anyone on the internet can find and view"
Once he chooses that option, just above that will appear a 'link to share'.  all he has to do is to grab a copy of that link and provide it to anyone he wants to share the doc with, no login needed.

He should keep in mind that for anything like this, since there is no login required, then anyone who gets a hold of this link can share it with anyone else and there will be no control to ensure that only the conference attendees will be able to see it.  Not sure if that matters or not so i just mention that in passing.

Hope this helps

ee_reach
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 1332 total points
ID: 37818177
By the way, on the same menu there is also an option where anyone with the link can find it.

i take it that the difference between the two is that the first way the doc can be found via google search,
while the second won't be included in search results.

But in either case, it explicitly says that no sign-in is required.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonMexico
ID: 37824356
Thanks all.  Ended up using dropbox.com, but will check out the google docs options, did not know about that.
0