Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exhchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
hi

i have modified a user in exchange changing her orginization and making her a member of a few extra distribution lists, i also placed her in a new OU which have the correct GP settings that she needs to have. After doing this on my AD box i checked my exchange account for her all settings have applied over. but i noticed that when i look for her from outlook under new message then clicking To. It shows her correct group information but nothing else. not the correct title, company, or department. that should have been replicated over from AD. am i missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:mattlast
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37816771
The GAL will not update until nightly Exchange maintenance, in mose cases, to replicate. You can force a replication if you need it right away.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37816772
The global address book only updates once a day.
Just run

get-globaladdresslist | update-globaladdresslist

In EMS
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816777
To update all of the lists - use this in EMS

In Exchange Management Shell (PS)

Get-GlobalAddressList | update-GlobalAdressList

Get-AddressList | update-AddressList

Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 37816975
I ran all three commands on the exchange server with no success it stated that it could not update a  few microsoft exchange opjects but non of them where her but stated that is invalid and couldnt be updated. I also noticed that i could not email her from a gmail account SMTP fail even tho she has the correct SMTP statement under her mailbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37818313
how many dc's do you have? Is Exchange connected to the PDC? Since you moved her in AD and now things arent right, have you checked AD replication and health?
0