Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Added external emails to a distribution list within Exchange 2003 & Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-04-06
10
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-17
I have a list of company personnel that we need to add to a company distribution list.  These people do not have company email addresses but only their personal emails.  I need an easy way to add them to a distribution list to email company information.  There is a lot of information out there on how to set each person up as a user and have mail forwarded to them within Exchange server, and it is a big process for each user.  The problem is that this list changes quite a bit depending on hiring and firing and I’m looking for an easier way to just add an external email to a distribution list.  Is this possible?

Thank you experts...
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37816779
You need to create them as a CONTACT and then add the contact to the distribution group. Can't add a straight email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 37816797
@ Neilsr:  That does not work.  I've created a contact, entered the external email in the email field and added the user to the distribution list.  When I send an email to distribution list it bounces back the following...

"The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again."

(The contact is the only one in this distribution list for testing.)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 37816824
If you have created a NEW Contact with a correctly formatted SMTP Address and added them to a distribution group then that is the correct process and it works fine here everytime
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 37816840
So do something like this...
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf015.html?printversion

(This is what I am trying to avoid.  I need an easier solution.)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37816882
There is NO Simple way. IF you want a USERS email to be sent externally then thats the way I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37845726
Neilsr's method of creating a contact, and then adding the contact to the distribution group is the correct method. Maybe you can post some screenshots of your contact so we can see what might be the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1336 total points
ID: 37857200
Another option is "client based".
In outlook define contacts and put them in contacts group. Then use that group to send mails.
It is not centrally administrated option, but it should work.
You can also use public folders contacts and set just a to needed users permissions to modify/view the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 37857228
@ davorin:  Can you expand on your comment a little?  I have yet to mess with outlook's contract group and make them public.  If this is done by a typical user, can it be accessed by the entire organization?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1336 total points
ID: 37857407
Use contacts in public folders.
Take a look at this link:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf018.html
0