Solved

Database Driven Site Development

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I'm just starting to plan a database driven website and I'm looking for some advise on language and database selections.  First let me say that I have experience with ASP.net and SQL Server, but I'm open to anything.  My 'requirements' are 'cheap', easy to find a good host, and somewhat robust.  If the answer is to stick with ASP.net then I have that product so the cost doens't matter, but if there is a better solution it would be helpful if it didn't cost a lot.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tsprks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37817064
---My 'requirements' are 'cheap', easy to find a good host, and somewhat robust.

as you are already aware of the pros and cons of the SQL Server, stick to it..!!


else go with oracle and java, it will cost you the same with a little bit of difference but will satisfy your requirements
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsprks
ID: 37817184
Is it difficult/more expensive to find a host for APS.net and SQL Server?  That was my main worry there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ee_reach earned 500 total points
ID: 37818100
In my experience, you always end up paying more for SQL server.  Personally, i always use mysql. you can't beat 'free'.

Also, i personally find asp.net restrictive compared to the flexibility of php.  Mind you, i have plenty of clients who use one or the other, so i end up using both.  But imho, php is much more flexible.  And again, you can't beat 'free'.

Also i heard a rumor that ms will be discontinuing support for the forms-based asp.net and will support only the mvc format in the future.  Not sure how accurate that was or when it would happen, but it made me think about how i don't like being subjected to the whims of ms. Especially considering there are legions out there who are and will always support and enhance php and will provide fixes to the language for free.  (Not to mention, if you find a bug, you can fix it yourself, rather than waiting on ms to decide to fix it or not.)

All the above are reasons I have switched my preference coding in php.  All my new sites are being done in php whenever the choice is up to me.  And there is so much support for mysql in php that the combination is really superb for getting stuff done fast.

Hope this helps.

ee_reach
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsprks
ID: 37822998
Would you mind telling me if you use a specific IDE for php/mysql development?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsprks
ID: 37823004
Also, can you recommend a good host?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ee_reach
ID: 37824011
Re hosting, all my clients either have their own machines on which their sites are hosted already, or they have their site on one of my servers.  Also, I have become a reseller for a well-known ISP, which allows me to provide competitive prices to my clients for the few things I don't provide directly on one of my own servers.  (For more info, see my profile.)  

The upshot being that I haven't surveyed hosting for a couple of years now, so I am probably not the best one to make hosting recommendations.  :-)

Re IDE's, I use a combination of tools rather than a single IDE.
However, here are several IDE surveys:

IBM - an older php survey, but the points he makes about what to look for are important and they haven't changed.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/opensource/library/os-php-ide/

SmashingMagazine- The comments on the article are quite useful and suggest many more products than those that are reviewed in the article.
http://coding.smashingmagazine.com/2009/02/11/the-big-php-ides-test-why-use-oneand-which-to-choose/

Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_PHP_editors - this is a useful list that includes editors and IDEs.

Hope this helps!

ee_reach
0