Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure IMAP on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
I purchased a wild card certificate for my  company (*.companyname.com). I successfully published OWA. However, i am having problems with IMAP publishing. IMAP users are not able to connect.

Is there any good referecen/documentation on how to setup IMAPS on Exchange 2010, publish it on TMG and how to setup IMAP profile in Outlook 2010?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:KOP2010
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37816894
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psubbu
ID: 37816933
Hi,
Please follow the below mentioned link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691401.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOP2010
ID: 37817201
i followed all the steps. However i get prompted for credentials when i launch Outlook.  This occurs whether i am using IMAP or IMAPS.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37817593
Is there a "remember password" checkbox available  to you in the account settings of the imap account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOP2010
ID: 37822842
i am entering the correct username and password. For some reasons, i can not log in. I keep getting prompted for credentials. I checked the IMAP setting (get-IMAPsetting) and authentication method is SecureLogin.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823036
Have you verified that the account you are trying to log into is IMAP enabled?  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124489.aspx
0