Solved

where do I find Server Management

Posted on 2012-04-06
13
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I'm trying to find the utility shown in the attached image: Server Management. I can't seem to locate it. I've looked all over the start menu. SBS 2007.

Thanks
serverManagement.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tobyweston
Comment Utility
Should be in Control Panel > Administrative Tools
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That's SBS2003.  In SBS2008/2011 the management is performed through the SBS Console.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
In addition to the SBS console, the traditional Server Management console is available as an Icon on the task menu by default. It looks like the attached image. You can also get to it by Right Clicking Computer on the start menu and clicking Manage.
ServerManagement.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
There should be no reason to use Server Manager.  Doing so to make changes to SBS will cause you to be in an unsupported configuration.

What is it you want to do that you think you need Server Manager for?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
It should also be noted that the Windows Server 2008 (and 2008 R2) Server Manager is NOT the same thing as the SBS 2003 Server Management MMC. The Server Management tool that the original questioner posted a picture of was SBS specific and had tools to manage SBS, including the ToDoList, Exchange and email configuration tools, etc. There is no such tool in SBS 2008 or SBS 2011. The Server Manager, even if it were used, is not a replacement for 2003's Server Management and has no snap-ins to manage Exchange, folder redirection, etc. So they are not the same, or even similar. Demazter's first answer is correct. The SBS 2003 Server Management replacement is the SBS Console in 2008/2011. While the interface is quite different, feature-wise it is the closest comparable thing and was intended to accomplish the same goals, considering the many component changes.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
> It should also be noted that the Windows Server 2008 (and 2008 R2) Server Manager is NOT the same thing as the SBS 2003 Server Management MMC.

cgaliher - you are right in saying that Server Manager is not the same as Server Management. I'm looking for the latter. However, I am going from a screen-shot I made well after our SBS 2003 was decommissioned, so I think that image is from SBS 2008. I tried running MMC, but that didn't reveal anything. Still your comment put me on the right track and I found what I wanted. Thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
That image is not from SBS2008.  It doesn't exist in SBS2008.  It has been replaced with the SBS Console.

You need the SBS Console.  Server Manager is for changing roles and features that are installed in SBS2008/2011.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
What do you think you need Server Manager for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
I selected cgaliher's comment for a reason. I did not use the SBS console, so strictly speaking, selecting the 1st answer is not correct. I ultimately used the Group Policy Management Console. My need was to temporarily disable the domain firewall. I did not ask for help on how to do this because I knew what to do once I got to the right place. I was having trouble finding the place. I had saved several screen-shots of this procedure, but couldn't locate the right tool. I did not find demazter's comment helpful, but cgaliher's more detailed comment on the MMC console prompted me to run that tool on SBS 2008 and realize my error. I then found another of my saved bits of information by another EE member RobWill that gave me my answer: http://msmvps.com/blogs/RobWill/

I disagree with reawarding these points. demazter's answer was terse and didn't lead me anywhere, though I admit my question was sparsely worded. cgaliher's more detailed description and mention of MMC gave me another step to investigate and helped me realize my problem. I believe that awarding the most useful solutions and not merely the first is the most appropriate method, and I will continue to follow that principle in the future. IMO at a minimum, the point should be split with cgaliher getting more than 50%.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Terse, IMO is harsh at best.  You asked where something was I said it wasn't available. And told you where it now was.  The image you posted is of the SBS2003 Managemet tools.

Had you said group policy and firewall I would also have pointed you to the SBS Cosole as this is we're you make these changes also.  I even asked you in my second post what you were trying to do but you simply ignored me.

Using the non-SBS tools will simply land you in trouble.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Any particular reason why you have chosen yet again to ignore my comments?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
demazter - I don't want to get into an irritable interchange with you. Your last comment is uncalled for. I've expressed my reasoning on this. It makes no difference, points-wise, to me who gets the points. It's 500 point no matter where they go. I've expressed my rationale on how I think they should be awarded.

For further clarification, in case any one is still interested, I tend to award points on helpfulness and utility, not chronology. The problem with "firtsness" is that on occasion (not often) someone looking for a quick score will post something unclear, hurried, links requiring extensive research on the part of the poster, or requiring knowledge the poster doesn't have else he would have been able to solve the problem himself. Subsequent posters become reluctant to give better exlpanations because they don't want to tread on the initial poster's territory. In such cases one need to request attention to get the solution moving again.

I'm not saying demazter falls into this "hurried" category. I'm simply saying that cgaliher's comment was the one that led me to the solution I needed because it was a more expansive and detailed comment. (btw I used the Group Policy Console, not SBS Console).

demazter et al - I've expressed my opinions on points awarding. The Powers-That-Be may do as they please. I haven't asked for any special attention on this. I don't intend to response anymore to this thread. I use this site for work, not debate.
0