Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

physical stand by monitoring

Posted on 2012-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-02
hello experts,

i have a 4 node cluster, we configured physical standy on one node. now i need to verify following things.

1. i need to find most recent archived log file was generated on production cluster (each instance)?
2. the same file is transfered on standy by or not?
3. need to check the archive log file is applied on standby?

could you please send me queries if any one have. i am planning to setup some monitoring for data guard setup.
0
Comment
Question by:sk0227
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37817000
I regret I don't have easy answers with which you may "simply" confirm this, but you're thinking in the right direction.  It's up to you, not us, to tell your boss that your changes will not crash the production system.

However, once you have made more diligent effort to follow the documented installation steps, you may find your own answer by searching E-E with your tag words.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Faher earned 1500 total points
ID: 37819160
1. Connect to the standby and get the sequence number of the last
   applied archive log. Call it laseq:

         select max(sequence#) from v$archived_log where applied='YES';

2. Get the sequence number of the last complete archive log on the
   standby. This is the last log the standby can apply without receiving
   additional archive logs from the primary. Call it lrseq:

      SELECT min(sequence#) FROM v$archived_log WHERE ( (sequence#+1) NOT IN
      (SELECT sequence# FROM v$archived_log) ) AND (sequence# > laseq)

3. (lrseq - laseq) is the number of archived logs that have not been
   applied on the standby, but could be applied if the primary host becomes
   unavailable. If a failover occurs, this number indicates the number of
   archive logs that need to be applied before activating the standby.
0