Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ListActivity

Posted on 2012-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Please see the attahed file. When I extend Activity everything works fine. When I extend ListActivity the application crashes. Why is that? Am I not implementing something?

Basically trying to implement a screen with a few navigation buttons, and in the middle a ListView. Need help implementing.
ListActivity.txt
0
Comment
Question by:InfoTechEE
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Santhana earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818561
Hi  InfoTechEE,

Refer this from android docs.
http://developer.android.com/reference/android/app/ListActivity.html

You must have the list view with the id "@android:id/list" in your layout file "saved"

     <ListView android:id="@android:id/list"              
     android:layout_width="match_parent"              
     android:layout_height="match_parent"/>

Get this list from the activity like this

listDisplayFiles = (ListView) findViewById(android.R.id.list);

Other wise it will through the error at run time...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tampnic
ID: 37821378
If your writing code within the list activity its easier and faster to get the ListView associated with the activity by using the getListView() function (inherited from the base class ListActivity). This function returns the list reference directly from the base class without having to do a (sometimes costly) findViewById() call.

Cheers,
  Chris
0