Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programme to detect times of startup components

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys,

Someone quite a while ago mentioned a programme that could tell me the time that each component in a Windows 7 enviroment would take to start up. I have a laptop that hangs on something when starting up and i need to find out which programme/ part of the laptop this is.
Does anyone know which software this would be or recommend any ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NotExperts
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37817082
Advanced SystemCare has a utility that looks at startup items:

http://download.cnet.com/Advanced-SystemCare-Free/3000-2086_4-10407614.html?tag=contentBody;pop
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37817114
You can setup process monitor (procmon.exe) in boot logging mode.   (http://live.sysinternals.com/procmon.exe)

From the main menu choose "Options > Enable Boot Logging"

After rebooting open Process Monitor again and it will ask you if you want to open the boot time activity log.

The choose "Process Activity Summary" and look for processes that took a lot of resources.

If you want to refine the Process Activity Summary, you could look for where you think the bootup process began - right click the row and select "Exclude Events Before" then search for where it was done and right click the row and select "Exclude Events After".
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817225
The program was probably Soluto
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NotExperts
ID: 37819601
That's the program !!!

Thanks
0