Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mass Email Programs

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello all,
This may sound strange but bear with me.
I have a client that has to do a mass-mailing every three months to its clients.  They would like to do a mass e-mail to their clients (of whom they have e-mail addresses for).
They are using Outlook 2007 and they don't really want to have an address book with over 10,000 e-mail addresses.
Is there any program out there that will attach to Outlook where you can keep all these e-mail addresses in so as not to overload Outlook?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 37817092
As a follow up to this, no the client is NOT on an Exchange Server (it is POP3 accounts) and there are no plans to go to an Exchange Server.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37817106
In my opinion they should use a proper mass email service rather than doing it on their own. They will not have to maintain the list. Also this will also make sure that their emails do not end up going in SPAM.

Amazon Simple Email Service (SES) is a highly salable and cost effective service. You can the reliability of Amazon to go along with it.

Please review the pricing at : http://aws.amazon.com/ses/#pricing

These are nearly unbeatable. Highly Recommended.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
geektothecorenj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817112
USe an outside company like Constant Contact or another. Do Email blast without the ability to remove people when they unsubscribe will get them in trouble. Also third party companies like Constant Contact or Exact marketing have great analytic to see how the campaign is going. I have used Constant Contact for several customers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cheeney
ID: 37817115
I would not attempt to do this with Outlook.  Thier ISP will likely block them as a spammer and they may be blacklisted.  Many recipiants will never see the email b/c of this.  I would use a service like Mail Chimp or Constant contact if you plan on sending out this many emails at once.  This way you can track open rates, time and handle bounces better.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37817121
Microsoft makes their own addin for this type of thing. Its called Business Contact Manager. The 2007 how-to can be found via: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business-contact-manager-help/.

This may not provide for mass email like they expect, but it'll allow them to manage their contacts as they would like. I'm with everyone else though. They are better off using something like Constant Contact.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37817257
I agree with the others.  Doing it yourself (or theirself) is the start of an educational project you didn't intend to take.  The variety of email clients makes it difficult to send anything more than plain text emails that look like you would expect.  As an example, see the CSS problems shown here for various clients: http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817535
My company uses mail chimp.

www.mailchimp.com

Very nice HTML emails, they keep the list of contacts, it appears to be coming from your domain, you can track who has opened who has deleted without opening and all kinds of other things and awesome options. Pretty cheap too. We mailed out about 5000 emails for around $100
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 37834266
These seem to be the best solutions for my client.
0