[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Printer IP

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have a low end Samsung Laser printer – ML-1865W and a Netgear router.  I have no problem setting up the printer to work wirelessly. But when I reboot the router the printer goes permanently offline requiring me to reinstall it.

I think it is been reissued a different IP by the router. This is not really a great idea as you have to connect the computer to the printer by USB during the set up process and we have more than one computer.

There is the option to change TCP/IP settings from Receive IP address automatically (DHCP) to use a static IP.

Even the network setup guide says the IP address will change if the access point has reset.

I am not really familiar with networks but feel the problem is the DHCP. Has anyone any suggestions for settings to keep this printer working through router reboots and is this a normal?

Many thanks…………
0
Comment
Question by:mytext
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 800 total points
ID: 37817143
you can setup DHCP reservation on your wireless router. so it will always give same ip to your printer.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 800 total points
ID: 37817150
below is how you can reserve ip for the device. for one of the model of netgear. hopefully same for your wireless router also.

http://www.tarling.info/netgear-DG834G-and-address-reservation-with-DHCP.php
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 37817162
Most printers with builtin wireless NIC or builtin Ethernet connection have the possibility to set a static IP either via their their front panel and buttons, and if the printer doesn't have those, there is usually a utility included with the setup CD that allows you to set a static IP. When you do set a static IP make sure you select one that is in the same subnet as what the router uses, and also that that IP isn't inside the router's DHCP range. For example, many routers use a subnet in the following range:

192.168.0.0 to 192.168.0.254

and their DHCP range may be 192.168.0.30 to 192.168.0.100

The Ip's within that range are then assign to the devices requesting an IP.

Also, the IP of the router could be 192.168.0.1

In such a situation you could set your Printer's IP to 192.168.0.2

A further option, if your router's DHCP server supports reserving IP's, is to reserve a static IP for the MAC address of your printer. That will ensure your printer always gets the same IP even after a reboot. How to do that you should check the router's manual.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 400 total points
ID: 37817386
you can configure your wireless printer using Easy Printer Manager or http://ipaddress of your printer.

Disable DHCP

Enter static IP address as per you network.

If the computer’s network information is as shown below:

    IP address: 192.168.1.42

    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Then the printer’s static IP should be

    IP address: 192.168.1.2

    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0


Change the DHCP pool on router , 192.168.1.5 to 192.168.1.254 .
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 400 total points
ID: 37817442
Alternatively, most printers usually have  a port name (eg: DNS name) that you can print to instead of the typical TCP/IP port.  By using the port name (again via  http://ipaddress) you can add a new tcp/ip port with the name of the printer instead.  (If it doesn't work trying to ping by name . . . when you get a response with the name that's what you should use).

This will allow it to DHCP but print regardless of the address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mytext
ID: 37817837
Thank you all for your fantastic answers. I got it working, thanks to you.
0