?
Solved

why cant we access microphone in iphone during a call?how about in android?

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi
i wanted to access the features of microphone during a voice call in both android and iphone
i heard somewhere that iphone doesnt permit until is jailbroken..but i want to write programs to do it legally..

so my Q is can i access the microphone featuers during a voice call or is it locked?
how about this same issue in android..?does it also lock during voice call or i can play with it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:darien_software
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 37818535
The rule with the iOS SDK, Apple and iTunes Apps, is that an app must be ready to give way to a phone call at any time.  The App will receive a message that a call is coming, and has a small amount of time to save data before being forced to the background.  In the background even if it was allowed there is no chance to do what you are thinking about.

Apple has not even let developers have access to the phone/sms log of the phone, so they are not going to let apps "listen in" on a phone call.

In my opinion having access to a phone call while it is ongoing on a iOS device will never happen for an app approved by Apple.  I think and also do actually hope that apple gives access to the phone log but that is still being discussed and wished in the developer forums.

I have no idea about Android as I have not written an code for it.  But from using a Samsung Galaxy Tab it appears that an app can be given access to most things.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Santhana earned 1500 total points
ID: 37818573
Hi darien_software,

Yes, we can access the micro phone  during a voice call..

From android docs  If we insert the microphone in android device we will get this broad cast....

public static final String ACTION_HEADSET_PLUG
Since: API Level 1 Broadcast Action: Wired Headset plugged in or unplugged.
The intent will have the following extra values:
•microphone - 1 if headset has a microphone, 0 otherwise
Constant Value: "android.intent.action.HEADSET_PLUG"

Refer this to access the phone call state ....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Android/Q_27665098.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:darien_software
ID: 37821627
hi
i actually want to tap the voice at real time of its happening during a phone call..for that i need to access the real time voice once it is spoken into mic of the phone(or thru headset)

in apple devices it is locked i.e. we cant tap the voice at real time until we jailbreak it..but it seems in android it is open ..so i wish to know
1.is it really open?
2.so what can be done to access, capture the voice as it is happening during a voice call..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Santhana
ID: 37822539
0
 

Author Comment

by:darien_software
ID: 37824161
hi
i know there are apps but i want to develop almost similar app which can show high , low pitch, background noise modulation etc.. which can happen when i can access the microphone voice data when spoken by the user into the microphone..
so can you please list the services,classes,objects etc in android sdk which will be useful for me to do this
0