Solved

Loading software on Windows 7 Professional- can't load for all users

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I am new to Windows 7, so please be patient with me!

I am trying to run an msi for a program logged in as a user with administrative rights.  When I get to the User information window where I am supposed to select whether I want to load the software just for the current user or for all users, the options are grayed out and I am forced to load it only for myself.  This is a machine that will be shared by several users, all logging in under their own names and I don't want to have to load the software for each user.  How do I change this?
0
Comment
Question by:vwchristopher
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 37817186
What program is it?

When launching the MSI, did you right-click on it and select "run as administrator"? Because UAC may be preventing the installer from running with admin rights.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37817204
logon as a local administrator user -> uninstall software -> install software again selecting the "for all users" option
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vwchristopher
ID: 37817207
Its  the client side program for a program to allow printing from a remote computer to the client's printer connected to the laptop.

When I right click on the msi, I don't get the "run as administrator", I'm guessing because I am one.  I get Install then repair then unistall.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 334 total points
ID: 37817218
Run the MSI with the following command line:

msiexec /I package.msi ALLUSERS=1 /qr+

This will set the install to per-machine and not allow any coding in the UI part of the package to change the setting.

You will still need to check if the install actually installed per-machine - it is possible that the package (or the software it contains) really MUST be installed as an MSI per-user install or that the package developer made an effort to prevent per-machine installs.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 166 total points
ID: 37817229
What specifically is the name of the program? Is it compatible with Window 7? Do you get the ability to check "all users" on older versions of Windows, like XP?

With UAC (User Account Control), just because you're logged in as an administrator doesn't mean the programs you run get administrator rights; most of them will run with standard user rights, unless Windows prompts you to raise their privileges.

Try disabling UAC and running the installer again. Be sure to re-enable it after you've finished:
http://www.petri.co.il/disable-uac-in-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vwchristopher
ID: 37817230
I will check with the manufacturer-in xp it loaded for all users, but this doesn't seem to be an option in Windows 7.  I'll send you an update.

And to respond to a previous post - can't uninstall it, as I never installed it - stopped when the option was grayed out.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 334 total points
ID: 37817240
Try getting a verbose log using this command line:

msiexec /I package.msi ALLUSERS=1 /qr+ /L*v %temp%\msilog.log

Even if you cancel the install it might contain enough information to learn why the dialog is blocked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vwchristopher
ID: 37817255
Called the vendor and he said the version we're using is too old and gave me a later version to use and instructions on how to do it.  as you all suspected it is a uac issue.

Thanks!
0