Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icloud. Gmail account but seems to need Outlook

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Trying to setup Icloud for a user and they use gmail for thier email and want to be able to send and recieve calendar appointment requests from other users. Somewhere along the setup it said it wanted an Outlook account or an Outlook email address. They do use Outlook for the calendar but just as a stationary calendar. Is there a way to get icloud to work with Gmail emails but get the calendar functions to sync with outlook without an outlook account setup?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 750 total points
ID: 37821798
Go to www.google.com/calendar/iphoneselect and then select the calendar that you wish to view via Icloud. This will hopefully do it for you. Offcourse you need an iOS 5 device.

There is an interesting discussion about this on apple communities. Scroll to the last post.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3380162?start=15&tstart=0


Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 750 total points
ID: 37822905
you will need a third party tool to do that
Sync between Google Calendar and Outlook Calendar is possible
http://support.google.com/calendar/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=98563
http://support.google.com/calendar/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=89955

I would suggest first sync outlook calendar with google calendar
then sync google calendar and mail with iCloud
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 37893185
thanks for the info
0