Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to replace paragraph with comma?

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
In the attached Word 2007 document, I'd like to replace paragraphs with commas.  I select Replace, then special and choose Paragraph Character.  Then comma as replacement item.  But nothing happens.  Any suggestions?
comma-replace.docx
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37817239
You can use find/replace, use More options and choose your special character from the Special drop down.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817251
It's the Paragraph Mark you need to use, type ^p instead at Find What if you like.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyweston earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817258
Use the special option "Paragraph Mark" or type "^p" in the Find What box.

Follow up with the comma in the replace with box and it should work.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37817329
Hello brettr, may I ask why you close this question this way? I was the first to suggest that you use the Paragraph Mark instead of the Paragraph Character. That is the correct answer to your question, I don't think tobyweston's suggestion is worth half the points, I think no points at all...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 37817351
I chose both because they were both correct.  EE doesn't have much of any guidelines for accepting solutions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37817392
Hmm, IMHO you should choose the first correct answer. Or other people would get points for 'copying' answers, what if 3 other people gave the same answer? Would you please reconsider closing this question differently? Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 37817404
I can't change the answer acceptance.  You should contact EE if you want it changed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37817610
@brettr - You can change, use the 'Request Attention' button on top and explain that you want to close differently. Thanks.
0