Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Airline 5

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Error      2      Newline in constant      C:\Course Technology\CIS Programming\ASP .NET Programming\Data Files\Chapter.09\Chapter\SkywardAviation\Registration.aspx.cs      66      81      C:\...\SkywardAviation\


using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 0)
            hiddenPassword.Value = password.Text;
    }
    protected void Page_LoadComplete(
        object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 3)
        {
            SqlConnection dbConnection
                = new SqlConnection(
                    "Data Source=.\\SQLEXPRESS; AttachDbFilename=C:\\Course Technology\\CIS Programming\\ASP .NET Programming\\Data Files\\Chapter.09\\Chapter\\SkywardAviation.mdf; Integrated Security=True; User Instance=True");
                   }
        try
        {
            dbConnection.Open();
            SqlCommand sqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "INSERT INTO FrequentFlyers (last, first,"
                + " phone, email, password, cardType,"
                + " expireMonth, expireYear, cardnumber,"
                + " cardholder, address, city, state, zip,"
                + " travelerType, homeAirport, class, seat,"
                + " meal) VALUES("
                + "'" + lastName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + firstName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + telephone.Text + "',"
                + "'" + email.Text + "',"
                + "'" + hiddenPassword.Value + "',"
                + "'" + creditcard.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireMonth.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireYear.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardnumber.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardholder.Text + "',"
                + "'" + address.Text + "',"
                + "'" + city.Text + "',"
                + "'" + state.Text + "',"
                + "'" + zip.Text + "',"
                + "'" + travelerType.Text + "',"
                + "'" + homeAirport.Text + "',"
                + "'" + serviceClass.Text + "',"
                + "'" + seatPreference.Text + "',"
                + "'" + mealRequest.Text + "',)",
                dbConnection);
            sqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();
            sqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "SELECT IDENT_CURRENT('FrequentFlyers')",
                dbConnection);
            SqlDataReader lastID=
                SqlCommand.ExecuteReader();
            if(lastID.read())
                successString.Text +=
                "<h3>Enrollment Sucessful</h3>
                <p>Your frequent flyer number is " + lastID.GetValue(0) + ".</p>";
        }
       catch (SqlException exception)
       {
            successString.Text += "<p>Error code "
                + exception.Number
                + ": " + exception.Message + "</p>";
}
dbConnection.Close();
       
}
}

Can you help me with this homework?  I have a newline error.  Please provide pointers in how to resolve newline errors!  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817274
Same as last one. You have a line that has an Opening quote "  but the closing quote is
on another line "

You MUST have both  "  and  " on the same line
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817287
Realize that the author of the code in the book is writing the code properly but the book printer is squeezing the code into a narrow column. If you re-type it exactly as you see it, you will have these problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37817319
Thank you.  So how does the student really learn with the teacher not being available. this is an online class.  She told me to find some help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 37817354
Well, you found it! I don't think much of an online course that tells you to "find some help". If you are paying for it, they should be there to help.

Here at the Expert Exchange is how a student can really learn. I advise people I know who want to learn Web Development on their own to just buy a membership on EE and just start playing around. If any questions arise, post them and experts will trip over each other to answer. Plus, there are tons code examples online. Just Google your situation and it will be there. I personally have ZERO formal training in web development. "That explains a lot" the other experts are now saying to themselves : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37817388
I have some online and some in class training.  The in class training includes SQL and Java along with some web course.  I was really angry with her when I asked her for some help. I still have the message for future references.  Yes I am a paying customer.  If you looked back last week I did not request any help that was because I had a very good SQL teacher.  I was able to complete the SQL portion with problems.  I am sorry for the confusion.  I am will be finished with this course on 30 April.
0