Solved

Is there a way to set a select (dropdown) from a querystring value?

Posted on 2012-04-06
14
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Form on a page has a select (dropdown) listing US states and abbreviations. "Value" holds state 2-letter abbreviations.

Form gets submitted to another page for processing.

May need to go back to the page with the originating form, and would like to set the <select>, but is is set with the text, not the value.

?php>
$qsstate = ($_GET['varstate']);
?>

<select id="state" name="state" size="1">		
<option selected value="<?php echo $qsstate; ?>"></option>
<option value="">non-USA</option>
<option value="AL">Alabama</option>
<option value="AK">Alaska</option>
<option value="AZ">Arizona</option>
<option value="AR">Arkansas</option>
<option value="CA">California</option>
<select>

Open in new window


When the form is submitted, "AZ" is posted if the user selected "Arizona."

So, on the processing page, I don't have the word "Arizona", just "AZ", and if that is sent as the querystring variable (varstate), it does not set the select option to "Arizona"

I know, it's only 50 states... I could have a lookup on the processing page to lookup AZ and send back "Arizona" in the querystring. But wondered if there is another way.

Thanks in advance!

Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:dtleahy
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 37817641
the lookup is the way i have seen it done, however.......

one possibility is to not use the values at all - html options are perfectly valid without the value. when there is no value attribute it is the text that is posted back to the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 37817724
OK, I have thought of another possible way that might work, but I don't know JavaScript.  

My thought is having the form send one additional value in the POST: a hidden input.

<input type="hidden" name="statename"  value="" />
and have the onchange event of the select set the value for the hidden element.

What follows is the right idea, but the JavaScrips is incorrect in the function:

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--

function setfullstate() {
document.myform.fullstate.value = document.myform.state.text; 
}

//-->
</script>

Open in new window


<form action="validate.php"  method="post" name="myform" id="myform">

<select id="state" name="state" size="1" onchange="setfullstate();">		
<option selected value="<?php echo $qsstate; ?>"></option>
<option value="">non-USA</option>
<option value="AL">Alabama</option>
<option value="AK">Alaska</option>
<option value="AZ">Arizona</option>
<option value="AR">Arkansas</option>
<option value="CA">California</option>
<select>

<input type="submit" name="submit" value="submit" id="submit" />
<input type="hidden" name="statename"  value="" />

</form>

Open in new window

Could I get a JavaScript expert to help me with the setfullstate() function?

Thanks!

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 37817744
Hi basicinstinct,

The form actually has a bunch of fields. I am able to jump to the processing page and if there is an error found on the processing page, use the header function in php to redirect back to the page with the form. The URL has a querystring with all of the original field values. I grab those field values, and reset the form, so the user does not have to start from scratch.

So, when the user is looking at the form again, all of the fields are filled-in... except that State is not set.

I'm so close!

Just need to set the State select.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37818207
this simple.
You do it with an array and a foreach loop.
I've done this, but all I got right now at hand is for country codes, which is basically the same.
You will only have to replace with the US states and respective codes.
Notice the $country variable at the top.
This is the value that will become selected.
You will want to set that in your script to the value that comes in via the $_POST variables.
<?php
echo '<select name="country">\n';
$country="US";
$arr_countries["AF"]="Afghanistan";
$arr_countries["AX"]="Åland Islands";
$arr_countries["AL"]="Albania";
$arr_countries["DZ"]="Algeria";
$arr_countries["AS"]="American Samoa";
$arr_countries["AD"]="Andorra";
$arr_countries["AO"]="Angola";
$arr_countries["AI"]="Anguilla";
$arr_countries["AQ"]="Antarctica";
$arr_countries["AG"]="Antigua and Barbuda";
$arr_countries["AR"]="Argentina";
$arr_countries["AM"]="Armenia";
$arr_countries["AW"]="Aruba";
$arr_countries["AU"]="Australia";
$arr_countries["AT"]="Austria";
$arr_countries["AZ"]="Azerbaijan";
$arr_countries["BS"]="Bahamas";
$arr_countries["BH"]="Bahrain";
$arr_countries["BD"]="Bangladesh";
$arr_countries["BB"]="Barbados";
$arr_countries["BY"]="Belarus";
$arr_countries["BE"]="Belgium";
$arr_countries["BZ"]="Belize";
$arr_countries["BJ"]="Benin";
$arr_countries["BM"]="Bermuda";
$arr_countries["BT"]="Bhutan";
$arr_countries["BO"]="Bolivia";
$arr_countries["BA"]="Bosnia and Herzegovina";
$arr_countries["BW"]="Botswana";
$arr_countries["BV"]="Bouvet Island";
$arr_countries["BR"]="Brazil";
$arr_countries["IO"]="British Indian Ocean Territory";
$arr_countries["BN"]="Brunei Darussalam";
$arr_countries["BG"]="Bulgaria";
$arr_countries["BF"]="Burkina Faso";
$arr_countries["BI"]="Burundi";
$arr_countries["KH"]="Cambodia";
$arr_countries["CM"]="Cameroon";
$arr_countries["CA"]="Canada";
$arr_countries["CV"]="Cape Verde";
$arr_countries["KY"]="Cayman Islands";
$arr_countries["CF"]="Central African Republic";
$arr_countries["TD"]="Chad";
$arr_countries["CL"]="Chile";
$arr_countries["CN"]="China";
$arr_countries["CX"]="Christmas Island";
$arr_countries["CC"]="Cocos (Keeling) Islands";
$arr_countries["CO"]="Colombia";
$arr_countries["KM"]="Comoros";
$arr_countries["CG"]="Congo";
$arr_countries["CD"]="Congo, (Democratic Republic of)";
$arr_countries["CK"]="Cook Islands";
$arr_countries["CR"]="Costa Rica";
$arr_countries["CI"]="Côte D'Ivoire";
$arr_countries["HR"]="Croatia";
$arr_countries["CU"]="Cuba";
$arr_countries["CY"]="Cyprus";
$arr_countries["CZ"]="Czech Republic";
$arr_countries["DK"]="Denmark";
$arr_countries["DJ"]="Djibouti";
$arr_countries["DM"]="Dominica";
$arr_countries["DO"]="Dominican Republic";
$arr_countries["EC"]="Ecuador";
$arr_countries["EG"]="Egypt";
$arr_countries["SV"]="El Salvador";
$arr_countries["GQ"]="Equatorial Guinea";
$arr_countries["ER"]="Eritrea";
$arr_countries["EE"]="Estonia";
$arr_countries["ET"]="Ethiopia";
$arr_countries["FK"]="Falkland Islands (Malvinas)";
$arr_countries["FO"]="Faroe Islands";
$arr_countries["FJ"]="Fiji";
$arr_countries["FI"]="Finland";
$arr_countries["FR"]="France";
$arr_countries["GF"]="French Guiana";
$arr_countries["PF"]="French Polynesia";
$arr_countries["TF"]="French Southern Territories";
$arr_countries["GA"]="Gabon";
$arr_countries["GM"]="Gambia";
$arr_countries["GE"]="Georgia";
$arr_countries["DE"]="Germany";
$arr_countries["GH"]="Ghana";
$arr_countries["GI"]="Gibraltar";
$arr_countries["GR"]="Greece";
$arr_countries["GL"]="Greenland";
$arr_countries["GD"]="Grenada";
$arr_countries["GP"]="Guadeloupe";
$arr_countries["GU"]="Guam";
$arr_countries["GT"]="Guatemala";
$arr_countries["GN"]="Guinea";
$arr_countries["GW"]="Guinea-Bissau";
$arr_countries["GY"]="Guyana";
$arr_countries["HT"]="Haiti";
$arr_countries["HM"]="Heard Island And Mcdonald Islands";
$arr_countries["VA"]="Holy See (Vatican City State)";
$arr_countries["HN"]="Honduras";
$arr_countries["HK"]="Hong Kong";
$arr_countries["HU"]="Hungary";
$arr_countries["IS"]="Iceland";
$arr_countries["IN"]="India";
$arr_countries["ID"]="Indonesia";
$arr_countries["IR"]="Iran, (Islamic Republic of)";
$arr_countries["IQ"]="Iraq";
$arr_countries["IE"]="Ireland";
$arr_countries["IL"]="Israel";
$arr_countries["IT"]="Italy";
$arr_countries["JM"]="Jamaica";
$arr_countries["JP"]="Japan";
$arr_countries["JO"]="Jordan";
$arr_countries["KZ"]="Kazakhstan";
$arr_countries["KE"]="Kenya";
$arr_countries["KI"]="Kiribati";
$arr_countries["KP"]="Korea, Democratic People's Republic of";
$arr_countries["KR"]="Korea, Republic of";
$arr_countries["KW"]="Kuwait";
$arr_countries["KG"]="Kyrgyzstan";
$arr_countries["LA"]="Lao People's Democratic Republic";
$arr_countries["LV"]="Latvia";
$arr_countries["LB"]="Lebanon";
$arr_countries["LS"]="Lesotho";
$arr_countries["LR"]="Liberia";
$arr_countries["LY"]="Libyan Arab Jamahiriya";
$arr_countries["LI"]="Liechtenstein";
$arr_countries["LT"]="Lithuania";
$arr_countries["LU"]="Luxembourg";
$arr_countries["MO"]="Macao";
$arr_countries["MK"]="Macedonia";
$arr_countries["MG"]="Madagascar";
$arr_countries["MW"]="Malawi";
$arr_countries["MY"]="Malaysia";
$arr_countries["MV"]="Maldives";
$arr_countries["ML"]="Mali";
$arr_countries["MT"]="Malta";
$arr_countries["MH"]="Marshall Islands";
$arr_countries["MQ"]="Martinique";
$arr_countries["MR"]="Mauritania";
$arr_countries["MU"]="Mauritius";
$arr_countries["YT"]="Mayotte";
$arr_countries["MX"]="Mexico";
$arr_countries["FM"]="Micronesia, (Federated States of)";
$arr_countries["MD"]="Moldova, (Republic of)";
$arr_countries["MC"]="Monaco";
$arr_countries["MN"]="Mongolia";
$arr_countries["MS"]="Montserrat";
$arr_countries["MA"]="Morocco";
$arr_countries["MZ"]="Mozambique";
$arr_countries["MM"]="Myanmar";
$arr_countries["NA"]="Namibia";
$arr_countries["NR"]="Nauru";
$arr_countries["NP"]="Nepal";
$arr_countries["NL"]="Netherlands";
$arr_countries["AN"]="Netherlands Antilles";
$arr_countries["NC"]="New Caledonia";
$arr_countries["NZ"]="New Zealand";
$arr_countries["NI"]="Nicaragua";
$arr_countries["NE"]="Niger";
$arr_countries["NG"]="Nigeria";
$arr_countries["NU"]="Niue";
$arr_countries["NF"]="Norfolk Island";
$arr_countries["MP"]="Northern Mariana Islands";
$arr_countries["NO"]="Norway";
$arr_countries["OM"]="Oman";
$arr_countries["PK"]="Pakistan";
$arr_countries["PW"]="Palau";
$arr_countries["PS"]="Palestinian Territory, Occupied";
$arr_countries["PA"]="Panama";
$arr_countries["PG"]="Papua New Guinea";
$arr_countries["PY"]="Paraguay";
$arr_countries["PE"]="Peru";
$arr_countries["PH"]="Philippines";
$arr_countries["PN"]="Pitcairn";
$arr_countries["PL"]="Poland";
$arr_countries["PT"]="Portugal";
$arr_countries["PR"]="Puerto Rico";
$arr_countries["QA"]="Qatar";
$arr_countries["RE"]="Réunion";
$arr_countries["RO"]="Romania";
$arr_countries["RU"]="Russian Federation";
$arr_countries["RW"]="Rwanda";
$arr_countries["SH"]="Saint Helena";
$arr_countries["KN"]="Saint Kitts and Nevis";
$arr_countries["LC"]="Saint Lucia";
$arr_countries["PM"]="Saint Pierre and Miquelon";
$arr_countries["VC"]="Saint Vincent and The Grenadines";
$arr_countries["WS"]="Samoa";
$arr_countries["SM"]="San Marino";
$arr_countries["ST"]="Sao Tome and Principe";
$arr_countries["SA"]="Saudi Arabia";
$arr_countries["SN"]="Senegal";
$arr_countries["CS"]="Serbia and Montenegro";
$arr_countries["SC"]="Seychelles";
$arr_countries["SL"]="Sierra Leone";
$arr_countries["SG"]="Singapore";
$arr_countries["SK"]="Slovakia";
$arr_countries["SI"]="Slovenia";
$arr_countries["SB"]="Solomon Islands";
$arr_countries["SO"]="Somalia";
$arr_countries["ZA"]="South Africa";
$arr_countries["GS"]="South Georgia and South Sandwich Isl.";
$arr_countries["ES"]="Spain";
$arr_countries["LK"]="Sri Lanka";
$arr_countries["SD"]="Sudan";
$arr_countries["SR"]="Suriname";
$arr_countries["SJ"]="Svalbard and Jan Mayen";
$arr_countries["SZ"]="Swaziland";
$arr_countries["SE"]="Sweden";
$arr_countries["CH"]="Switzerland";
$arr_countries["SY"]="Syrian Arab Republic";
$arr_countries["TW"]="Taiwan, Province Of China";
$arr_countries["TJ"]="Tajikistan";
$arr_countries["TZ"]="Tanzania, United Republic Of";
$arr_countries["TH"]="Thailand";
$arr_countries["TL"]="Timor-Leste";
$arr_countries["TG"]="Togo";
$arr_countries["TK"]="Tokelau";
$arr_countries["TO"]="Tonga";
$arr_countries["TT"]="Trinidad and Tobago";
$arr_countries["TN"]="Tunisia";
$arr_countries["TR"]="Turkey";
$arr_countries["TM"]="Turkmenistan";
$arr_countries["TC"]="Turks and Caicos Islands";
$arr_countries["TV"]="Tuvalu";
$arr_countries["UG"]="Uganda";
$arr_countries["UA"]="Ukraine";
$arr_countries["AE"]="United Arab Emirates";
$arr_countries["GB"]="United Kingdom";
$arr_countries["US"]="United States";
$arr_countries["UM"]="U.S. Minor Outlying Islands";
$arr_countries["UY"]="Uruguay";
$arr_countries["UZ"]="Uzbekistan";
$arr_countries["VU"]="Vanuatu";
$arr_countries["VA"]="Vatican City State (Holy See)";
$arr_countries["VE"]="Venezuela";
$arr_countries["VN"]="Viet Nam";
$arr_countries["VG"]="Virgin Islands, British";
$arr_countries["VI"]="Virgin Islands, U.S.";
$arr_countries["WF"]="Wallis and Futuna";
$arr_countries["EH"]="Western Sahara";
$arr_countries["YE"]="Yemen";
$arr_countries["CD"]="Zaire (Democratic Republic of Congo)";
$arr_countries["ZM"]="Zambia";
$arr_countries["ZW"]="Zimbabwe";
	foreach($arr_countries as $country_key => $country_name) {
		echo "<option".($country==$country_key?" selected":"")." value=\"$country_key\">$country_name</option>\n";
	}
echo "</select>\n";
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:basicinstinct
basicinstinct earned 150 total points
ID: 37818401
Hi Dennis

I believe Javascript is the wrong way to solve this - server side (php) is the right way (like the PHP example shown above perhaps).

A JS solution has many drawbacks, not the least of which is making sure you hook into the right events to keep the hidden text field in sync. e.g. if you update on the change event that's fine, but did you know the change event does not fire if the select is ever changed programatically? You could update it on the form submit event but then it won;t work if you ajax the form.

That said, all you need to complete your JS solution is to wire up to the submit event:

<form onsubmit="setfullstate();" action="validate.php"  method="post" name="myform" id="myform">

<
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37819203
Looking at the original post, I am left wondering how this is supposed to work together. I think we might be better able to help if we could see the entire code set, or at least a complete representation of the issues.  On line 2, we set a string variable value based on the URL parameter varstate.  On line 6 we use that value in the creation of an HTML string.  But the form uses a different name for the selection variable, name="state".  That sort of variable name set seems confusing to me, and it might be better to look at this problem from a slightly higher level.  

Just a thought... ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 37819432
Thanks designatedinitializer and basicinstinct for your replies.

Here is one correct answer (found at http://www.webdevelopersnotes.com/tips/html/getting_the_text_from_an_html_drop_down_selection_list.php3)

I had tried using the selectedIndex property, in one of my attempts, but wasn't using it properly. First, we need to identify the selectedIndex, then, use the selected index to read the text atribute. And yes, (I think) it could all be put into one line of code, by substituting the
document.myform.state.selectedIndex
for the
w
like this:
var selected_text = document.myform.state.options[document.myform.state.selectedIndex].text
and perhaps even making the entire function into one line like this:
document.myform.fullstate.value=document.myform.state.options[document.myform.state.selectedIndex].text;


the function:
function setfullstate()
   {
   var w = document.myform.state.selectedIndex;
   var selected_text = document.myform.state.options[w].text;
   //alert(selected_text);

//the assignment:
document.myform.fullstate.value=document.myform.state.options[w].text;

//or the hidden field value could be assigned with:
document.myform.fullstate.value=selected_text;

   }

Open in new window


a simplified form with the hidden field that will POST:
<FORM NAME="myform" action="Validate.php"  method="post">

<SELECT NAME="state" onchange="setfullstate();" >
<option value="AL">Alabama</option>
<option value="AK">Alaska</option>
<option value="AZ">Arizona</option>
<option value="AR">Arkansas</option>
<option value="CA">California</option>
<option value="CO">Colorado</option>
<option value="CT">Connecticut</option>

</SELECT>

<input type="hidden" name="fullstate"  value="">

</FORM>

Open in new window

At least now, I know how to do it, even though the whole concept now seems more difficult than it needs to be (in code) in this instance, and I will probably simply make the user pick a 2-letter state abbreviation (making both the text and the value the same), for simplicity.

I'm sure this will come in handy another time, especially when a dropdown has friendly text and the value is an ID field.

Dennis
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 37819474
I selected my own answer as the best answer, and awarded points to all that tried to help. Because I selected my own answer (even with 0 points), it has to go through a review process at Experts Exchamge before they officially close the question. I guess that in 4 days, the following comment to Ray would also show up:
--------------------------------------
Ray, I just saw your comment. The idea was to get both the value and the text of the selected State to POST. The value is stored in the database.* The text is a bit friendlier ("Alabama" versus "AL".) I just wanted the text to also POST so that if an error is found when processing on a separate processing page that includes server-side validation, I could pass the values back to the originating form (and the State dropdown was the only one that was not easy to do.)

I usually change all my variable names, form names, file names, etc. to post questions on a public forum - for security. I also try to only post a tiny bit of the code, as it is overwhelming to see full pages of code.

* (My reasoning may be flawed, but for the first time ever, I decided not to create a separate State table in the database, with a stateID field and stateText field, and use JOIN to get the text. My reasoning is that the 2 varchar characters, though repeated and not normalized, take up very little more room than, say, a tinyint used for a stateID field, and reading from a single table without a join should be faster than using a join.)

Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37819496
You are over-complicating something that is simple.
Your problem started when you didn't decide wether to name the states by their name or by their codes.
The worst thing that can happen to a computer program is to have a troubled childhood... and you are an abusing father for these scripts!
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 300 total points
ID: 37819564
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_dtleahy.php
<?php // RAY_temp_dtleahy.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

if (!empty($_POST['state']))
{
    $arr = explode(' ', $_POST['state']);
    echo 'STATE ABBREVIATION IS ' . $arr[0] . ' AND STATE NAME IS ' . $arr[1];
}
?>
<form name="myform" method="post">

<select name="state">
<option value="AL Alabama">Alabama</option>
<option value="AK Alaska">Alaska</option>
<option value="AZ Arizona">Arizona</option>
<option value="AR Arkansas">Arkansas</option>
<option value="CA California">California</option>
<option value="CO Colorado">Colorado</option>
<option value="CT Connecticut">Connecticut</option>
</select>

<input type="submit" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:designatedinitializer
designatedinitializer earned 50 total points
ID: 37819673
...that breaks up on South Carolina, etc. But that would do, with another separator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 37819752
You are over-complicating something that is simple.
Your problem started when you didn't decide wether to name the states by their name or by their codes.
The worst thing that can happen to a computer program is to have a troubled childhood... and you are an abusing father for these scripts!
designatedinitializer, I believe you are confused. If you read what I wrote, I explained why I wanted to POST both the 2-letter code (value) as well as the full name (text) of the selected state - not just one or the other. I didn't over-complicate that, it was my stated requirement (which could just as easily have been a site owner's stated requirement.) The POST routine already gave me one of the two attributes (value); I also wanted the other attribute (text.)

We rely on simple HTML to create the form, and the form fields, and the POSTing of the data in the fields. The "value" attribute of a <select> <option> is readily available for POSTing through HTML; the "text" attribute is not (through HTML alone.)

When I die, I will have achieved the stage of "advanced beginner" on those things I know pretty well. I have never needed to POST both the 'value' and the 'text' from a <select> <option> before, and though I do know a bit about HTML, I figure there's always someone who knows a lot more than I do, and I thought maybe someone knew of a way, using HTML, to get the 'text' POSTed - a question that had never come up for me before. Shortly after posting my question, I realized that since POST only sends "values", I would need a client-side script to assign the value to that hidden field.  At that point, I was unable to edit my post, to add "JavaScript" to the fields of expertise from which I was seeking help.

From the code you provided, it is obvious that you didn't understand my question, and I'm not sure if that's my fault for not explaining it properly. But, in recognition that you were trying, I awarded equal points to each of the 3 people trying to help. This last post of yours, wagging a finger at me, and making it obvious that you did not understand the question, was unnecessary, and a bit rude. It is not simple, and you have not showed any code that would POST both the value and the text of the selected option. That's OK, no need anymore. If you didn't know how to do it, well, now you do, as I have posted code that will fulfill the requirements.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 37819834
Ray, that is beautiful. And I get to discover the explode function.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>

<?php // RAY_temp_dtleahy.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

if (!empty($_POST['state']))
{
    $arr = explode(' ', $_POST['state']);
	 if(!empty($arr[2]))
		{
			echo 'STATE ABBREVIATION IS ' . $arr[0] . ' AND STATE NAME IS ' .$arr[1]." ".$arr[2];
		}
		else
		{
			echo 'STATE ABBREVIATION IS ' . $arr[0] . ' AND STATE NAME IS ' .$arr[1];
		}
}
?>
<form name="myform" method="post">

<select name="state">
<option value="AL Alabama">Alabama</option>
<option value="AK Alaska">Alaska</option>
<option value="AZ Arizona">Arizona</option>
<option value="AR Arkansas">Arkansas</option>
<option value="CA California">California</option>
<option value="CO Colorado">Colorado</option>
<option value="CT Connecticut">Connecticut</option>
<option value="ND North Dakota">North Dakota</option>
</select>

<input type="submit" />
</form>
               
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


...that breaks up on South Carolina, etc. But that would do, with another separator.
designatedinitializer, that comment was helpful.

Dennis
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 37819867
mods can delete my previous message. I am no longer selecting my own answer as the best answer, Ray's is the best answer, and I have awarded points for the additional help.

Thank you all!
0