Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

emails are showing a sent time as 12.5 hours ahaed of the receved time

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
We have some users, including me seeing some email that say are received at 1pm today, but showing a sent time as 1:30am tomorrow.

To me it looks like a time on a server is off.

I checked the header of the email and it shows all the correct time. Not showing any time with a date of tomorrow.

Any thoughts where to look for this?

We are running exchange 2007 and outlook 2007,2003,2010 clients.

I checked some of the exchange servers and the time looks fine. Especially the server the users sending the emails are on.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817306
Sent from where? Internally? Externally? Internet user?

It is a timezone setting probabaly but where is another matter. Depends on source of email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 37817315
These are showing on emails being sent internally.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37817456
So acc to you, the external emails dont have this time issue..
Programs like Outlook, Outlook Express, Thunderbird and so on all use Windows to determine the time, date and time zone.
Make sure all settings are correct.
Go to Date and time properties , in the Internet time tab Uncheck and check the Automatic syncronize with Internet time server option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johndooh
ID: 37820762
I had the same issues in exch2010. The owa settings differs from the client outlook settings.
So the timesettings were good on the server and client, but within the owa screen of the same client the timezone was not good. See options in owa.

Maybe it helps... Cause nobody tells you to pay attention for those settings.
Good luck
0