[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Airline 8

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Error      37      The name 'dbConnection' does not exist in the current context      C:\Course Technology\CIS Programming\ASP .NET Programming\Data Files\Chapter.09\Chapter\SkywardAviation\Registration.aspx.cs      29      13      C:\...\SkywardAviation\


using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 0)
            hiddenPassword.Value = password.Text;
    }
    protected void Page_LoadComplete(
        object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 3)
        {
            SqlConnection dbConnection
                = new SqlConnection(
                    "Data Source=.\\SQLEXPRESS; AttachDbFilename=C:\\Course Technology\\CIS Programming\\ASP .NET Programming\\Data Files\\Chapter.09\\Chapter\\SkywardAviation.mdf; Integrated Security=True; User Instance=True");
                   }
        try
        {
            dbConnection.Open();
            SqlCommand sqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "INSERT INTO FrequentFlyers (last, first,"
                + " phone, email, password, cardType,"
                + " expireMonth, expireYear, cardnumber,"
                + " cardholder, address, city, state, zip,"
                + " travelerType, homeAirport, class, seat,"
                + " meal) VALUES("
                + "'" + lastName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + firstName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + telephone.Text + "',"
                + "'" + email.Text + "',"
                + "'" + hiddenPassword.Value + "',"
                + "'" + creditcard.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireMonth.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireYear.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardnumber.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardholder.Text + "',"
                + "'" + address.Text + "',"
                + "'" + city.Text + "',"
                + "'" + state.Text + "',"
                + "'" + zip.Text + "',"
                + "'" + travelerType.Text + "',"
                + "'" + homeAirport.Text + "',"
                + "'" + serviceClass.Text + "',"
                + "'" + seatPreference.Text + "',"
                + "'" + mealRequest.Text + "',)",
                dbConnection);
            sqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();
            sqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "SELECT IDENT_CURRENT('FrequentFlyers')",
                dbConnection);
            SqlDataReader lastID=
                SqlCommand.ExecuteReader();
            if(lastID.read())
                successString.Text +=
                "<h3>Enrollment Sucessful</h3>
                <p>Your frequent flyer number is " + lastID.GetValue(0) + ".</p>";
        }
       catch (SqlException exception)
       {
            successString.Text += "<p>Error code "
                + exception.Number
                + ": " + exception.Message + "</p>";
}
dbConnection.Close();
       
}
}


I do not understand this problem.  I have it copied correctly.  See attached.[embed=file 5661.  This is homework.  I am sorry for posting more than one question.  I need to prepare this program completely then I have use it for a project.  I am sorry for the confusion.
homework-image.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817396
Your dbConnection is first declared inside an if block so in line 37 it is not available to you. Declare it outside of the if block.

The book page does not show that part.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817407
Like this:
protected void Page_LoadComplete(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            SqlConnection dbConnection;
            if (Page.IsPostBack && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 3)
            {
                dbConnection
                    = new SqlConnection(
                        "Data Source=.\\SQLEXPRESS; AttachDbFilename=C:\\Course Technology\\CIS Programming\\ASP .NET Programming\\Data Files\\Chapter.09\\Chapter\\SkywardAviation.mdf; Integrated Security=True; User Instance=True");
            }
            try
            {
                dbConnection.Open();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37817489
            SqlConnection dbConnection;
if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 3)
        {
            dbConnection
                = new SqlConnection(
                    "Data Source=.\\SQLEXPRESS; AttachDbFilename=C:\\Course Technology\\CIS Programming\\ASP .NET Programming\\Data Files\\Chapter.09\\Chapter\\SkywardAviation.mdf; Integrated Security=True; User Instance=True");
                   }

Open in new window

0