[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

airline 8

Posted on 2012-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
if(lastID.Read())
                successString.Text +=
                "<h3>Enrollment Sucessful</h3>
                <p>Your frequent flyer number is " 
                    + lastID.GetValue(0) + ".</p>";

This complete structure is the result of 13 errors.  Along with the two new line errors.  


using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 0)
            hiddenPassword.Value = password.Text;
    }
    protected void Page_LoadComplete(
        object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostBack
            && enrollmentForm.ActiveViewIndex == 3)
        {
            SqlConnection dbConnection
                = new SqlConnection(
                    "Data Source=.\\SQLEXPRESS; AttachDbFilename=C:\\Course Technology\\CIS Programming\\ASP .NET Programming\\Data Files\\Chapter.09\\Chapter\\SkywardAviation.mdf; Integrated Security=True; User Instance=True");
                   }
        try
        {
            dbConnection.Open();
            SqlCommand sqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "INSERT INTO FrequentFlyers (last, first,"
                + " phone, email, password, cardType,"
                + " expireMonth, expireYear, cardnumber,"
                + " cardholder, address, city, state, zip,"
                + " travelerType, homeAirport, class, seat,"
                + " meal) VALUES("
                + "'" + lastName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + firstName.Text + "',"
                + "'" + telephone.Text + "',"
                + "'" + email.Text + "',"
                + "'" + hiddenPassword.Value + "',"
                + "'" + creditcard.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireMonth.Text + "',"
                + "'" + expireYear.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardnumber.Text + "',"
                + "'" + cardholder.Text + "',"
                + "'" + address.Text + "',"
                + "'" + city.Text + "',"
                + "'" + state.Text + "',"
                + "'" + zip.Text + "',"
                + "'" + travelerType.Text + "',"
                + "'" + homeAirport.Text + "',"
                + "'" + serviceClass.Text + "',"
                + "'" + seatPreference.Text + "',"
                + "'" + mealRequest.Text + "',)",
                dbConnection);
            sqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();
            sqlCommand = new SqlCommand(
                "SELECT IDENT_CURRENT('FrequentFlyers')",
                dbConnection);
            SqlDataReader lastID=
                sqlCommand.ExecuteReader();
            if(lastID.Read())
                successString.Text +=
                "<h3>Enrollment Sucessful</h3>
                <p>Your frequent flyer number is " 
                    + lastID.GetValue(0) + ".</p>";
        }
       catch (SqlException exception)
       {
            successString.Text += "<p>Error code "
                + exception.Number
                + ": " + exception.Message + "</p>";
}
dbConnection.Close();
       
}
}


This is homework!
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 37817415
This is still the uncorrected version from the last question.

 if(lastID.Read())
                successString.Text +=
                "<h3>Enrollment Sucessful</h3>
                <p>Your frequent flyer number is " 
                    + lastID.GetValue(0) + ".</p>";

Put the string on one line.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817480
if(lastID.Read())
                successString.Text += "<h3>Enrollment Sucessful</h3>" +
                                                      "<p>Your frequent flyer number is " +
                                                       + lastID.GetValue(0) + ".</p>";
0