Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Deleting Views Trouble

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-13
I am using SQL Server 2008 R2 Studio Manager and using the Northwind Database.
I created 4 views, emp_vu1, prod_cat_vu, m_emp_vu, and mexico_cust_vu and I am having trouble deleting these views.

This is the code:

DROP VIEW emp_vu1
DROP VIEW prod_cat_vu
DROP VIEW m_emp_vu
DROP VIEW mexico_cust_vu

I get an error that says:
"Cannot Drop the View because it does not exist or you do not have permission"

The views are their since I created them but just cannot drop them.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:J3Brother
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 37817614
Hi. Please note the last portion of the error, "you do not have permission." Is there a possibility that the account you are using does not have the DROP VIEW permission? What schema did you create the views in originally? i.e., double check that you are in the correct database and referencing the views with the proper qualified name.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Chauhan
Deepak Chauhan earned 500 total points
ID: 37817741
please check view name in sys.view  system view  or you can see all these in view folder in management studio. if these all view are able to see it then check drop permission and database  also.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MrHswede
MrHswede earned 500 total points
ID: 37817775
it could also be that you are trying to execute a delete for the views on the incorrect database.

Try to use this syntax:

Use MyDb (replace it with the database where the views reside)
GO

Drop view MyView1
Drop view MyView2
etc

/Martin
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Anoo S Pillai earned 500 total points
ID: 37818090
Connect to SQL server through SQL Server Management Studio, create a DROP view script from there. ( Please see the picture ) . Execute the drop script on the database. ( To confirm whether this is a real permission issue )
DropViewIf drop command fails; this could be a  permission issue, you should grant required permissions ( say for example GRANT ALTER ON view to the user).
0