Solved

Reset Horizontal Scroll bar to the left (Excel 2007)

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello All,
I have a question about a vba code : Scrollbar to the left
Clicking on reset button brings the bottom horizontal scrollbar to the very left. How can a vba code be inserted into that reset button so that it does that every time the button is clicked. The reasoning the number is columns is very big and scrolling from right to left at the end of every line is head ache.
Thank you

R
scrollbar.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 37817742
Put this in a button or macro.

ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37817765
thank you MartinLiss
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37817767
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37817792
I haven't worked with it at all, but Stephen Lebans has a solution here that
includes support for horizontal scrollbars:

http://www.lebans.com/setgetsb.htm
SetGetSB.zip is a database containing functions to allow
a user to Set or Get the current position of a ScrollBar Thumb
for a Form.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37817798
Looking at your example, it could be as simple as this however - add this code on the CommandClick of the button

Worksheets("Sheet1").Activate
ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 3 'number of left most column you want to be visible
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37817812
Thanks everyone :)
0