Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing network adapters

Posted on 2012-04-06
20
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have two, onboard NICs, Intel 82575s.  Device Manager shows Connection #3 and Connection #4.  It does not show the original devices, which are Connection #1 and Connection #2.  The present 3 and 4 "replaced" 1 and 2 and work fine, but really haven't replaced 1 and 2.  For example, I cannot rename 3 or 4.  I want to remove 3 and 4 so that 1 and 2 reappear.  I tried uninstalling the NICs 3 and 4, but they came back on reboot.  I attached a screen shot from Device Manager.
Clipboard01.png
0
Comment
Question by:sjw601
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37817600
In Device Manager, go to View, and click on Show Hidden Devices.  Adapters 1 & 2 may show up but as disabled or missing.  Try deleting them.  That may cause 3 & 4 to change to 1 & 2, or you may be able to rename them after the phantom 1 & 2 have gone away.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817608
Did you disable 1 and 2 in the systems BIOS? Once you have disabled in BIOS when you boot those should be gone. Once you have done that uninstall other network card then on reboot they should show 1 and 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817622
Thanks.  3 & 4 showed up, but no 1 or 2.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817623
This is common when you have a PCI card in the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817670
>Did you disable 1 and 2 in the systems BIOS?

The only option in the BIOS is to disable the NIC ROM.  Doing so did not resolve the issue.

>This is common when you have a PCI card in the system

Perhaps, but this issue presents on only one of several systems with the same config
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817676
Hmm. So, in the BIOS you don't have the option to disable the on board network card? Have you fully remove the new card out. disabled the other on board network cards? Do these on aboard network ports show in Device Manager still?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817682
>So, in the BIOS you don't have the option to disable the on board network card? Have you
>fully remove the new card out. disabled the other on board network cards? Do these on
>aboard network ports show in Device Manager still?

No, there is no option to disable the NICs.  There is no other network card in the system.  There is a video card (PCIe), 1394(b) card (PCI-32), and RAID controller (PCIe).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817683
So, do the on board network ports show in Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817688
Yes, as in my screen shot.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817695
Alright maybe I read your post wrong. You aren't adding network cards you just have an with built-in network ports showing as 3 and 4, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817700
Yes.  There are only two onboard NICs.  At one time, they showed up properly as 1 and 2.  Now, they're 3 and 4.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817704
Alright sorry I was confused then. Did you make any changes?

I see you have VM virtual adapters listed. How many physical network ports do you have on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817705
There are two ports.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817718
Do the other servers with same config have VMware installed? I'm wondering if these other VMWare adapters are causing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817728
Yes.  Every machine has VMware.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 37817738
Doesn't make sense. No changes to the system?

Can you remove VMWare adapters to see if that does anything?

The only other thing I can think of going through http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269155
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37817753
I've seen this many times, can happen via removing and reinstalling the NIC drivers, or updating the drivers.  Let me take a look at our servers...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjw601
ID: 37817773
Fixed!  I followed Method 1 in the link that you provided.  Then, the phantom NICs appeared in Device Manager.  I removed them and I removed the valis ones, too.  After reboot, only 1 and two appear.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817793
I'm glad it is fixed. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37817796
I'd forgotten that just clicking on Show Hidden Devices in Device Manager may not be adequate...
0