?
Solved

Remotely Update Macs

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-31
We manage several mac clients in remote offices.  These are all different companies and we are their IT consultants.

Some clients have Windows Servers/PCs/Mac workstations.  Some have mac workstations and a server.

Presently to update the macs on a consistent basis we need to remote to each mac workstation and run update/install them but I feel there must be a better way

Can you tell me how we can update all of the macs remotely?


A thought I had (dont know if its possible) is to have a mac server in our office and VPNd to each client..

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820378
A great solution is JamF software. http://www.jamfsoftware.com/

Another solution that can do this for you is LanDesk http://www.landesk.com/products/management-suite-macs.aspx

The two above solutions are premier solutions but you could look at implementing and OS X server as well and run a VPN solution between sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonyHolt
ID: 37822196
Apple Remote desktop has the ability to install updates remotely. The other option is to use an Open Directory from OSX server to manage the machines. In which case you can check on the updates for them and distribute them to the machines without being at the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 38044576
Only one that would work for my situation here is the VPN between all sites.  But this isnt really doable since these are all different clients.

I need a solution that doesnt require an onsite server that can run on many different (not connected) sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 38424549
havent had a chance to review any further
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 38424752
JamF Software allows this and updating across the public internet.
0