Solved

What AV program for Mac caught this virus?

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 300 total points
ID: 37817662
From what I've read, the attack vector is through either Adobe or Java (or both) - the same as with Windows OS.

I've also read (grain of salt time) that with the passing of of the anti-Bill Gates, the gloves are coming off vis-a-vis the bad guys attacking the various flavours of Apple OS's.

Time will tell, but smart Apple users will be installing AV/Anti-Spyware and making sure all of the OS/Application updates are in place.

To answer your basic question, NO "Lion" is not protected and likely won't be.

Apparently, Apple has finally gotten around to creating SOME patches for a flaw that was identified MONTHS ago, but basically they've been spoiled by their special treatment over the years and don't really have a clue how to handle being targeted.

This entire fiasco would have been prevented if Apple had taken the right steps and alerted their users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37817732
Wow! I thought by running the update I was protected.

How can I protect myself, if there is a way?

I need to turn on auto-updates, I think. How do I do that?

How would I know if I have been infected?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 300 total points
ID: 37817746
I have never so much as tuned on an Apple product, so I can't help with your follow-on questions.

In a general "OS/Application" kind of way, make sure that you have all of the available OS updates from Apple, Java, and Adobe...and consider upgrading to one of the Apple OS's that are protected.

Just like Microsoft, Apple has an 'End Of Life' on support for their older versions and wants everyone to fork over the extra bucks to get the latest. I think their sales of upgraded OS's will dramatically increase - starting this week.

Apple users are going to have to become every bit as security vigilant and aware as Windows users.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:leuqarte
leuqarte earned 100 total points
ID: 37817830
I use Sophos Anti-Virus for Mac Home Edition - free for home use:

Link to Sophos
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 37817847
For at least one recent Java vulnerability, it's apparently not enough only to install the latest release. Older releases need to be removed (or at least made unavailable) as well.

Tom
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37817936
@newbieweb,
With respect, your original question was answered within 6 minutes of being posted.

Your additional question are not even tagentially related to the original:

How can I protect myself, if there is a way?
I need to turn on auto-updates, I think. How do I do that?
How would I know if I have been infected?

The proper procedure is for you close out the original question with the first correct answer and then post new questions to help you determine protective and preventive methods.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37820440
leuqarte, Did Sophos detect this virus? Or are you exposed until Apple fixes this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37821298
0