Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete a file out of random directory.

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have a need to delete a file called pluginreg.dat that is placed in a randomly named directory by Mozilla. It is located in the following location, where * is the randomly named directory.

"%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\*.default"

Courtesy of BillPrew he helped me accomplish some other tasks within this directory and I would like to build off of his script:

@echo off
for /D %%A in ("%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\*.default") do (
  xcopy "\\domain\netlogon\blocklist.xml" "%%~A"
  echo user_pref^("extensions.blocklist.url", "127.0.0.1"^); >>"%%~A\prefs.js"
)

Open in new window


I did try to accomplish this on my own but was not successful by adding this line inside the brackets:

echo del "%%~A\pluginreg.dat"

Open in new window


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:swhitti
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817740
why not using del /s
it should work with you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swhitti
ID: 37817768
Worked great! Thanks for the tweak....
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37817910
This would also work:
@echo off
for /D %%A in ("%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\*.default") do (
  xcopy "\\domain\netlogon\blocklist.xml" "%%~A"
  echo user_pref^("extensions.blocklist.url", "127.0.0.1"^); >>"%%~A\prefs.js"
  del "%%~A\pluginreg.dat"
)

Open in new window

0