Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tabed pages...

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I am hoping to build a page with a 3-tabed form-like on it. Is this possible?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                                      ________    _______   ______                                  |
|                                    /     A       \/ __B__ \/__C___ \                                 |<-- web page
|                                   |                                          |                              |
|                                   |                                          |                              |
|                                   |               ________               |                             |
|                                   |  Name:  [_Allen__]            |                            |
|                                   |                                          |                              |
|                                   |                                          |                              |
|                                   |                                          |                              |
|                                     -------------------------------------------                               |
|                                        ^--- 3-tabbed form                                          |
|                                     (tabs named A, B, and C)                                  |
|                                                                                                               |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Controls on Tab A: text field "Name" and a Button "Save"
Controls on Tab B: text field "Phone" and Button "Save"
Controls on Tab B: text field "Address" and Button "Submit"

Functionalities desired at this point:

User can click on the tabs A, B, or C to see its controls (or optionally by clicking on some hyperlings like:

Go to Tab A
Go to Tab B
Go to Tab C

These links and the buttons not shown in the figure above.

No other functionalities expected before we could stablish something like this could be done.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jackDOTisenberg
ID: 37817849
What languages are you trying to use? Also, by page, do you mean a web page?


If it is a web page, and you are using ASP.NET, you can use AJAX to make a tabbed page control.

Here is a sample of what can be done. The code can be expanded below the article.

ASP.NET AJAX Control Toolkit: Tabs Demonstration

Hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 37817918
I will be using jsp. The links is very good.

I know a bit java and some jsp. But no java script yet. I suppose I have to learn Ajax on top of it.

Would you add your rating to the items below (1 least easy, 10 most difficult).

Java desktop/ applet: 8 (what your rating?)
jsp & related topics: 3 (what your rating?)
Ajax: ? (what your rating?)
JavaScript ? (what your rating?)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jackDOTisenberg
ID: 37818083
The difficulty of the language really shouldn't be your deciding factor. What is the overall purpose of this site (if you don't mind me asking)?

If you have options, you should really choose the language the language that not only suits you, but also suits the needs of the project and your client.


If I had to rate them, i would say:
Java desktop/ applet: 7 (only because I've never worked with it and I never liked Java too much)
jsp & related topics: 7 (only because I've never worked with it and I never liked Java too much)
Ajax: 4 (I don't know too much, but I know that I can work with it if I have to, and there is a ton of info on it.)
JavaScript 2 (I've worked with JS throughout college quite a bit, easy and straightforward)

All of these languages are pretty well know on the internet, so referencing the knowledge to do what you want is relatively easy. Personally, I would go with Ajax, ASP.NET, and JavaScript because of getting to work with Visual Studio (which is an amazing IDE).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818155
Forget about all that.
Here's what you need:

http://jqueryui.com/demos/tabs/
0