Solved

CHKDSK error

Posted on 2012-04-06
12
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-30
I am trying to run CHKDSK on a volume that is obviously having some problems. My server is Windows 2003 R2 SP2, 32bit, 2 GB RAM. The volume is 5.40 TB with 1.82 TB free. I get the error "Insufficient disk space for CHKDSK to recover lost files." Since I have 1.8 TB free, I am pretty sure that I do have enough free space.

I get similar results with "chkdsk /f d:"

autochk runs on reboot, but it is unable to clear the problem.

Z:\>chkdsk /I/f/c d:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is DATA.

WARNING!  I parameter specified.
WARNING!  C parameter specified.
Your drive may still be corrupt even after running CHKDSK.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
151424 file records processed.
File verification completed.
5787 large file records processed.
0 bad file records processed.
0 EA records processed.
0 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
53 percent complete. (34053 of 34449 index entries processed)
Deleting index entry found.001 in index $I30 of file 5.
Deleting index entry dir0001.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0002.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0003.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0004.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0005.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0006.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0007.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0008.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0009.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0010.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0011.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0012.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0013.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0014.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0015.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0016.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0017.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0018.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0019.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0020.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0021.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0022.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0023.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0024.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0025.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0026.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0027.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0028.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
Deleting index entry dir0029.chk in index $I30 of file 792.
34449 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
CHKDSK is recovering lost files.
29 unindexed files processed.
53 percent complete. (84 of 29 unindexed files processed)
Insufficient disk space for CHKDSK to recover lost files.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kevinhsieh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jackDOTisenberg
ID: 37817848
What that is telling you is that you do not have enough free space. Simply put, the CHKDSK is saying that there are more than 1.8TB worth of files that are corrupt or that it is attempting to recover more than 1.8TB worth of files.

If you can free up a total of ~2.8TB (2.8TB total free space), and the run it again, it should complete. Then, scan the remaining files.

If that doesn't work, you may have even bigger problems.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 37817907
Depending on the version of Windows Server that you are running, CHKDSK might not ba able to see disk sizes above 2TB, which is why you'd be getting that error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jackDOTisenberg
ID: 37818028
btdownloads7: there shouldnt be a size issue. The CHKDSK says that it is an NTFS format. being that his OS is upgraded to SP2, the default NTFS limit is 256TB for an array of LU's (which was included in the SP1 update for Server 2003).

The size shouldn't be an issue, unless we're not seeing something.

Could you please describe the physical layout of your discs?
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37818271
Up to 2.0 TB free and still no joy. Here is my disk layout information. Ignore Disk 2. My D drive is partition 3 on disk 1.

D:\>diskpart

Microsoft DiskPart version 5.2.3790.3959
Copyright (C) 1999-2001 Microsoft Corporation.
On computer: SRVBK1

DISKPART> list disk

  Disk ###  Status      Size     Free     Dyn  Gpt
  --------  ----------  -------  -------  ---  ---
  Disk 0    Online        50 GB     9 GB
  Disk 1    Online      5538 GB   991 KB   *    *
  Disk 2    Online       3584 B   3584 B

DISKPART> sel disk 1
Disk 1 is now the selected disk.

DISKPART> list part

  Partition ###  Type              Size     Offset
  -------------  ----------------  -------  -------
  Partition 1    Dynamic Reserved  1024 KB    17 KB
  Partition 2    Reserved           127 MB  1041 KB
  Partition 3    Dynamic Data      5538 GB   128 MB

DISKPART>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 37818295
That's what DISKPART sees, but SCANDISK might still have an issue with it being larger than 2TB. Also, I presume that you have some kind of a RAID setup, and that would definitely screw up SCANDISK. It's designed to actualy scan a physical hard drive, and in your case your drive isn't actually a hard drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jackDOTisenberg earned 400 total points
ID: 37818302
Taking a look at Disk 1, let alone the partitions; is there a reason that there is only 991 KB free on your Disk 1?

Disk 1    Online      5538 GB   991 KB   *    *


Other than that, you may have one or many failing hard drives from the sounds of it. You need to get your data off of that partition immediately.

My advice is this:

1.

Pull all data off Disk 1

2.

Reformat Disk 1

3.

Do a CHKDSK on Disk 1, if it fails, you need to test all of your hard drives individually, one or all of them may be bad

4.

If Step 3 succeeds, put all of the data back on and run CHKDSK again

5.

If Step 4 succeeds, you're good to go. If it fails, some or all of your data may be irreversibly corruptIf none of the above solves your problem, please report back your results and we can go from there.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37818343
@jackDOTisenberg, Diskpart shows the amount of space on disk 1 that has not been assigned to a partition. It does not show free space inside the partition, so that doesn't reveal anything.

If I had 2 TB just lying around I would gladly pull the data off and just reformat the partition, but I don't, and I am trying to get chkdsk to run clean.

chkdsk runs fine on my 10.8 TB volume on my Windows 2008 R2 server. I have never heard of not being able to run chkdsk on a raid set.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 100 total points
ID: 37818368
RAID controller abstracts the physical disks, presenting a virtual disk to the O/S. So, Chkdsk can't actually do anything with the individual drives. The only thing it can do is correct file system errors because those are at the OS level. It's a really bad idea to run Chkdsk on a RAID array where one of the drives is physically damaged (bad sectors, etc)

I don't know the specifics of it, but 2008 R2 server might have better support for scanning RAID arrays, but even then, I would't recommend using chkdsk there.

But as far as a spare 2TB drive goes, there is a "shady" way of doing this. Buy a new 2TB drive at a local store. Use it to store the data while repairing the array, then wipe it and return it within the return policy period, and pay the 10% restocking fee (or whatever that store charges). So, for $20 or so, you avoid messing with the live data on a possible corrupted array.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37858728
Sorry for the delay.

The whole point of chkdsk is to fix errors at the filesystem level. If I was worried about the physical disk, I would disconnect the drives from the RAID controller and check them with SpinRite. Chkdsk can't scan a disk without a valid Windows filesystem, which means that using it on RAID set members disconnected from the RAID controller is a pointless exercise.

I am currently moving some files off to a 1 TB USB drive. My goal is to get to over 50% free space, and then I will try again.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 100 total points
ID: 37871940
@kevinhsieh that's not entirely true -- chkdsk checks the file system AND the physical media. But for RAID arrays, it treats the drive as if it were on one physical disk, but that's actually not true. And if you're uing a RAID 5 array, things get way more complicated because te controller has a lot of parity data to account for, and one of the hard drives is used purely to store the parity data. There are specific tools to troubleshoot RAID arrays, and Spinrite would do absloutely nothing to correct the errors. Everyting you're talking about is designed for single drive use. You need to look into something like R-Studio for recovering data from the array (if any data is corrupted or lost), and use your RAID controller's tools to check data consistency and/or repair the array
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39126498
I ended up just formatting the system.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39126521
Chkdsk never seemed to go. I eventually just formatted the partition, and then it was fine, showing that it was indeed a logical problem with the volume and had nothing to do with the physical disks.
0