Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Mouse will not work in Windows XP, all other USB devices work fine

Posted on 2012-04-06
18
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user with Windows XP SP3. Recently his USB mouse stopped working. All other USB devices work. The mouse works on OTHER computers/laptops. We have tried changing mice, changing USB ports, logging in via SafeMode, etc. I have looked at the registry (HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Run) for unusual entries and found nothing. I have found lots of "USB Mouse does not work" during a google seach but NO solutions.

Has any one had this problem AND found a solution???
0
Comment
Question by:Dubbi47
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37817786
It is still within reason that the USB plug (mouse end, not computer end) is faulty and does not match up with the USB port. So then, when you say you tried a different mouse, did that include a new USB plug?

A standard Microsoft USB mouse (wired USB) has drivers. Did you uninstall the mouse drivers? If not, uninstall, restart and reinstall the mouse drivers.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubbi47
ID: 37817845
I have tried 4 different usb mice (logitech, generic, Microsoft, & wireless). All do not work on this computer in any usb port, but work in two other computers/laptops. Drivers were removed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37817862
If all those mice do not work on this one computer, and you have tried different USB ports on this computer, then something may have hosed the USB root subsystem.

Try booting with a bootable CD (any, including Knoppix). This bypasses the installed XP. Does the mouse work?  

Go into the BIOS and see if there are any settings that pertain to the mouse. It depends on the particular BIOS whether such an option exists.

I would try the first test and see what result you get.   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubbi47
ID: 37817985
I do not have a bootable CD here at the user's station. HOWEVER, I did a system restore back two weeks. The restore rebooted. I had mouse access for about 5 seconds. I appears to stop as a driver is installed. What drivers are associated with the mouse? Can I delete them and see if we can find new drivers? ALL other USB devices (keyboard, external hard drive, Printer) are recognized, installed and working.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37817998
Here is the Mouse set up for a Workstation (I assume this is not a laptop):

Windows7-Mouse-Driver
This is from a Windows 7 workstation but the Device Manager setup is very similar.

Go into Device Manager and check the Mouse driver and where it can be updated on your machine.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubbi47
ID: 37818134
No mouse device shows up in the device manager. Even when telling the device manager to show hidden devices.

Also, I found a bootable cd and mouse works from the cd. Something is loading on startup the blocks the mouse.

I really do not want to wipe the drive. This system has A LOT of data and programs that the user will need to find and I will need to install.

When would I dig in the drive and registry to try to clean this up?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37818149
I think that system is hosed. A mouse is completely and totally fundamental to Windows and if there is no mouse in Device Manager:

(a) We found the problem why no mouse works
(b) I think (as inconvenient as it is) that the system may have to be rebuilt for any kind of stability.

Something I might try is this:  Uninstall SP3. Then download SP2 and re-apply SP2. SP2 rebuilds Windows XP from top to bottom. It may restore the mouse. Then reapply SP3 and patch.

>>> When would I dig in the drive and registry to try to clean this up?  <--- No, I would not. This can cause more problems than it fixes.

Also, even with the SP2 suggestion, do not even try until you have backed up the computer and located the source for everything. Reinstalling SP2 was a time-honoured trick while it was newer, but I have never uninstalled SP3 to do this. As I said, it is something I might try.

At this point, I think rebuilding is the most stable suggestion going forward.

Of course, XP is dead anyway, so possibly the owner might consider a new computer anyway. At the price of new, good computers, this could be cheaper than fixing the old one.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37818536
since it stopped recently - did you try a system restore?
probably an update caused it - so watch for the updates, or try uninstalling the latest ones- since that date
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37818895
>>> probably an update caused it  <--- You can always try, but I have never seen an update kill a mouse before.  There is always a first time.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37818935
yep - i know thinkpads; i also saw somewhere a post saying the dell used for several models keyboards and mice with a different electrical  interface
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37818940
Dell make strange machines with disparate collections of end-of-run parts so it would not surprise.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubbi47
ID: 37820129
I tried the system restore (went back 2 weeks). I had mouse activity for about15 seconds until other drivers started loading.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37820695
>>  I had mouse activity for about15 seconds until other drivers started loading.  <<   then it looks to me you remove soem drivers first - then restore
this can help for removing older drivers :  Right click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings at the left side > 
in the Advanced tab select Environment Variables >
 in System Variables click New and enter:  "devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices" without the parenthesis - enter 1 for the Value.
Click Ok and Exit.
Now delete all devices in device manager  that are not in solid black
Reboot and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubbi47
ID: 37825800
NOBUS:  Everything is in solid black. should I have rebooted first... your instructions do not mention rebooting until After I delete devices.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826395
if there is nothing to remove - no reboot needed...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37929128
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37929129
I think my post (ID: 37818149) is the answer to this problem. The USB mouse works when booted from a CD/DVD, so the basic Windows operating system is corrupted and needs to be rebuilt.  .... Thinkpads_User
0