Solved

How do send a command to logon from the logon screen on a Windows 7 machine

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Good afternoon experts,

This is probably an easy answer, but for the life of me I cannot find a solution to how I can send a command to logon to a Windows 7 machine from the logon screen. Below is a screenshot of what I am talking about.

!
Now, from my machine I want to send a command that will logon to any of the accounts you see above. Let's be clear on something, I already have a script that autologons upon a reboot.I want not to have to reboot to be able to get the account that I want to be logged on.

I simply want to launch a bat, cmd, or vbs to make it seem like a ghost is logging on to the machine without anyone siting at the desk or using the remote keyboard.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 37817904
You won't be able to do that. Any remote commands can only be used to log in remotely. You can't control the Win7 login screen by any remote method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 37818049
I have seen it done, I just don't know the method by which it was done. I was at a training session some years ago in the Windows XP days, and the administrators there were able to log on the machines or log them off at will without rebooting the machines. I can certainly log-off a machine at will, but I don't know the specifics on how to logon a machine at will.  

To tell me it cant be done seems a bit to final to me. There has to be some mechanism or rare registry modification that I can use to accomplish this task. However, if I get one more person to coo-berate your comment above, I will award the points to you accordingly.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37818101
Good to see you again, Regis.

At this training session back in the Windows XP days, is it possible that the instructors were using something like DameWare?  That would certainly get the job done.  If a BAT, CMD, or VBS exists that would allow you to do this, I have never heard of it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 37818111
It's also completely different with Windows 7. Even if it were possible with XP, win 7 runs the login window in a protected process. There is no remote access to it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37818537
Use something like radmin or dameware to be able to see your logon screen, additionally, you could use some screen recorder utility to automate the logon process. I agree with btdownloads on this one.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37819396
You can only do it by remoting into the pc via some sort i.e. rdp, vnc, teamviewer, logmein and so forth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 37820727
ve3ofa,

thanks,

I used a vbs script (and a third party app) to use vnc to login to the machines I wanted.It works perfectly. I knew it could be done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 37820728
thanks ve3ofa
0