[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

milage - user experience vs advertised

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
one crv 2012 customer said they get 28 on highway.. but advertised is 31..
2007 freestyle customer says they get 26-28 on highway.. advertised is 22-23..

is it really possible to get a good deal or bad deal from the same lot, that you would get such a diversion from what is on the books?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37817872
First, it is not a matter of good or bad deal.  The driving habits, distances and roads make quite a difference.  If you want the 'exact' advertised mileage, you would have to drive the test course where they measured it.  Last I heard, mileage estimates are based on a specific set of tests, not real driving.  That is done so all manufacturers are measuring it the same way.  As they say, "Your mileage may vary."  You can count on it... varying that is.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37817879
I can get a very significant increase in gas mileage on one car simply by driving with cruise control at 90Km/hour (55 mph) vs 120Km/hour (70 mph). More moderate driving saves gas every time.

Driving habits as DaveBaldwin points out are the biggest determinants.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 500 total points
ID: 37821570
Maintenance also has an effect on mileage.  Do you do tune ups regular, check your tires, drive with the windows open or the A/C running.  Do you warm the car or drive right after starting?  Because they are selling the manufacturer and dealers will want to make the figures look as good as possible.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37821589
I believe in the US, they are required to use the EPA mileage estimates.  http://www.epa.gov/fueleconomy/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37830812
good points i had not thought about..thank you
0