Solved

MX changed- normal behavior??

Posted on 2012-04-06
22
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I changed the MX record for a client a couple hours ago. I can send email out from the client to my work account and it works fine. but if I reply back to that email i get the following. Is this normal behavior for an MX change as it transitions?

The original message was received at Fri, 6 Apr 2012 18:44:33 -0400 from mail.networksolutionsemail.com [205.178.x.x]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <test@companyname.com>
    (reason: 550 5.1.1 <test@companyname.com> recipient rejected)

   ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to mx-mg.startlogic.com.:
>>> RCPT To:<test@companyname.com>
<<< 550 5.1.1 <test@companyname.com> recipient rejected 550 5.1.1 <test@companyname.com>... User unknown
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
It need time to propgate DNS changes to global DNS server over the world. not more than 24 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
so that response is normal, even though the error message is almost instant
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
Why do you changed MX record ? is the new MX record resolvable ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
As mentioned by Sultmanw, the changes have to spread out across DNS servers all over the internet, which does take some time. So until those changes have completed propogating, that is going to be quite normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
the customer chose a new provider and requested us to move the MX record to the new provider. as far as the new MX record being resolvable, how do you check this, nslookup?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
Go to mxtoolbox.com and check SMTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
yes it resolves the new MX record, but on the SMTP test the following output

EHLO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250-bosimpinc01.eigbox.net hello [64.20.227.x], pleased to meet you
250-HELP
250-SIZE 34603008
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-PIPELINING
250-8BITMIME
250-STARTTLS
250 OK [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 2.1.0 <supertool@mxtoolbox.com> sender ok [62 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
550 5.1.1 <test@example.com> recipient rejected [62 ms]
QUIT
221 2.0.0 bosimpinc01.eigbox.net NO UCE closing connection [47 ms]
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
If the client is hosting their own mail, are you able to try flushing the DNS cache for good measure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
They do have in house exchange server. how do you flush dns cache? Again, if all of this is normal, then I am fine with waiting, I just didn't know if it was or not since email was being sent out but not received.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
run command ipconfig /flushdns
this will flush the dns cache..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
Comment Utility
There is no magic propagation time to global DNS, there is only the TTL value of the old MX record.  If the old TTL was 3600 then in 1 hour all RFC-compliant resolvers will have your new record.

In regards to the results you posted from mxtoolbox, that looks like the Diagnostics test which checks for open relays.  Not accepting the message is a good thing, and that is what your server did.  At the top of the results for that test you will see a bunch of circles and objectives -- if these are all green (except TLS) then you are in good shape.  Just wait the duration of the old MX records TTL and all should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
They were all green, including TLS. I will continue to wait. The duration of the old mx was 60 minutes. It has been about 5 hours since I changed it.

220 bosimpinc02.box.net NO UCE ESMTP server ready

OK - 66.96.142.x resolves to 52.142.96.x.static.eigbox.net

OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner
OK - Supports TLS.
0 seconds - Goodon Connection time
OK - Not an open relay.
0.343 seconds - Good on Transaction Time
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
getting the same thing this morning... it has been 17hours so far. Does something else need to be changed on the internal network after the mx record change?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
The better question might be whether the change you made to the MX record is correct. Have you double and triple checked it? And is Startlogic involved with your client in any way, shape, or form?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
I would take a look at any other servers or services that might get utilized, such as antispam, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
the mx record is the one starlogic put in for me. the techs have verified it is correctly configured. Starlogic is who hosts, nameserver, dns and now mx along with registrar of client.

Look at other servers? not sure what you mean, servers on the client network? The exchange server is the only server they have. it is SBS2011 and is DC and Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
A record for mail was wrong, I have changed it...we wait again I guess.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Great. Just keep us posted. Hopefully all should be good within the next 12 hours for your immediate testing as the propagation occurs again. But I'm sure you'll be able to test successfully a lot sooner than that.

When I was mentioning the other servers, just wanted to see if you had anything like an antispam service where mail needed to pass through. But that seems irrelevant in your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
after waiting 12 hours for the A Record to change...still same error. Getting a bit anxious on this now that I have waited 36 hours and still getting the same messages immediately upon sending to the recipient.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like something still is not quite right. You said that they stated the MX record is correct... if you take a look at that record, are all references to the old records removed? Especially since your rejection is coming at the point it reaches startlogic. Would look at every single record there, and make sure that nothing is referenced that no longer should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
how do you check the MIME of a message? I have checked all records at startlogic, it all looks good. Messages are not sending out from exchange now either, after a server reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
Comment Utility
got it all working. I was given wrong mx record info. got it figured out.
0