[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel Pro Wireless settings

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
In the interest of not writing a 10,000 page biography I will try to ask the following question with simply only the relevant data.

Question:
I need to know how or if I can change the path where the Intel Pro Wireless software saves profile information. Currently the path is “C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Intel\Wireless\WLANProfiles”

The issue:
 Tablet users cannot access profiles setting that are saved in the ”All Users” sub folder. This also blocks their ability to connect to any wireless network if they are using the Intel software.

Cause:
A GPo setting is applies at boot that removes Users (user = non administrator) to write to any file/folder to  “C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\”  


Verification:
If a User is added to the local administrators group they can use then Intel software without any problems.

Other info:
- No users should be a part of the local administrators group
- The GPo cannot be changed or amended for this issue
- Changing the folder rights will only work until the GPo hits the machine again
- Re-installing the software into directories where users had full rights did not help
- The Intel Software is needed to allow XP users to connect to LEAP in the office.

I hope this was enough info. Please let me know what your thoughts are.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheLaughingMime
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 37817898
I'm pretty sure that you can't change the profile path, but you could change permissions for that specific profile folder to allow full access to all users
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1500 total points
ID: 37817909
You have to edit the registry in order to change the path of where the profiles are stored. Change the key named below, and it should make things immensely easier.

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Intel\Wireless\PROSetArchiveDir
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheLaughingMime
ID: 37950295
thanks
0